KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

réseaux de transport VS. de transit

English translation: transport / transit networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseaux de transport / transit
English translation:transport / transit networks
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:31 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Gas Company materials
French term or phrase: réseaux de transport VS. de transit
I am looking for the proper English terms to differentiate between these two terms as in the text below:

XXX n’abandonnerait pas complètement la propriété des **réseaux de transport et de transit et des stockages**

My thought:
XXX will not completely relinquish ownership of the transmission, transit and storage systems.

Any suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
transport and transit network
Explanation:
I think your problem is this: "transit" can be used as a synonym for "transport" (chiefly N-Am. according to the OED) however in this instance it is not.

Whilst transporting goods, some places are better to transit than others, especially in terms of duty. Geddit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Session II: Gas Transport and Transit
Session II: Gas Transport and Transit. • Transport and Transit Routes ... Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline)? What is the possible share of swap operations ...
www.iea.org/textbase/work/2002/seegas/nmcstato.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this respect the pipeline transportation and transit have become increasingly ... prises and companies as investors, pipeline shippers (oil and gas com- ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0922156501000231

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and just for a laugh:

Oil of Russia : www.oilru.com : “Oil of Russia” magazineThe decision drew a loud response from those countries, now conducting transit transportation of Russia's gas exports. The North-European Gas Pipeline is ...
www.oilru.com/or/27/483/
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks for the research! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transport and transit network
Graham macLachlan
2analogy???xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
analogy???


Explanation:
In electrical systems, a transmission network is likely to be called both "réseau de transport" and "réseau de transit". No difference that I am aware of.

Unlike gas, however, electricity cannot be transported by truck or train. So it makes sense that gas pipelines could constitute a "réseau de transit" and that the facilities for truck and train transport could be a "réseau de transport".

So maybe "pipeline and transport systems"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 23:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to mention marine transport of gas.

"pipeline and transport system" and "transport and pipeline system" get around 30 ghits between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 23:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it's also possible that one is a pipeline that transits through a country without distribution points (thereby avoiding the Ukraine problem of last winter) and one is a pipeline with distribution points (a subsidiary distribution network) but I've found nothing that spells it out.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: Good point but there seems to be a lot of ghits for "transport pipeline" which should be, if I understand you correctly, "transit pipeline" for which there are a number of ghits too...
8 hrs
  -> Don't expect people to be rational and consistent ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport and transit network


Explanation:
I think your problem is this: "transit" can be used as a synonym for "transport" (chiefly N-Am. according to the OED) however in this instance it is not.

Whilst transporting goods, some places are better to transit than others, especially in terms of duty. Geddit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Session II: Gas Transport and Transit
Session II: Gas Transport and Transit. • Transport and Transit Routes ... Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline)? What is the possible share of swap operations ...
www.iea.org/textbase/work/2002/seegas/nmcstato.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this respect the pipeline transportation and transit have become increasingly ... prises and companies as investors, pipeline shippers (oil and gas com- ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0922156501000231

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and just for a laugh:

Oil of Russia : www.oilru.com : “Oil of Russia” magazineThe decision drew a loud response from those countries, now conducting transit transportation of Russia's gas exports. The North-European Gas Pipeline is ...
www.oilru.com/or/27/483/


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks for the research! Very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mactrad, the research on the specific subject matter was very helpful. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I think it's a safe bet. Let the experts figure it out from there ...
3 hrs