caisses automatiques

English translation: Automated Teller Machine (ATM)

French term or phrase:caisses automatiques
English translation:Automated Teller Machine (ATM)
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

01:30 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / money transport procedure
French term or phrase: caisses automatiques
"... les prestations portant sur les automates bancaires ou les caisses automatiques ..."
These are services performed by the crew of an armored money-transport vehicle. On the front of some banks there is a kind of "drop" where customers can deposit valuables even when the bank is closed. Perhaps this is the concept.
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Automated Teller Machine (ATM)
Explanation:
or Automatic Telling Machine (ATM)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_teller_machine
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Automated Teller Machine (ATM)
Kristina Kolic
3 +3pay machines
xxxBourth
4 +1automatic cashier (terminals)
Graham macLachlan
4Self Service Machines
Ian Wrentmore
3automated/secure drop-off points
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Automated Teller Machine (ATM)


Explanation:
or Automatic Telling Machine (ATM)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_teller_machine

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: ATM is used in NZ without anyone ever knowing what it stands for. The thing just is an ATM.
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  blavatsky
2 hrs

neutral  Sylvia Smith: Not sure if ATMs are exactly what the text is talking about - please see my post below.
5 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: What would "automate bancaire" be then, in that case?
7 hrs

neutral  Alan Tolerton: Re Bourth's comment, I think it is the other way around: "automate" is "teller machine," and this "caisse" is "ticket machine" - or one of the variants so ably suggested by ... oh him (I had the impression it was Ian Davies...)
15 hrs

agree  monbuckland: ATM is essentially as US English term. In England they are called cashpoints
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automated/secure drop-off points


Explanation:
ATMs are usually where current account holders can withdraw cash or deposit cheques, but it sounds like this is a slightly different context (i.e., security personnel deliveries).

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic cashier (terminals)


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth, but I think this would be a better translation:

TAPCO - TRAFFIC AND PARKING CONTROL CO. INC. - PARKING DIVISION ...The Automatic Cashier Terminal (ACT) allows parking patrons to pay fees at an unmanned exit ... TOLL FREE: 1-800-236-0112 TOLL FREE FAX: 1-800-444-0331 ...
www.tapconet.com/parking_exitverifier.html

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: "automated cashier terminals" I think you are right. A "caisse" is a machine used to peform monetary transactions. I don't how it could have another meaning here.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay machines


Explanation:
Don't know if it works in your context, but the first thing "caisse automatique" brings to mind is the pay machines in underground carparks, where you pay the exorbitant amounts it takes for Paris parking, or at airports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-27 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Said in the UK. Auto(matic) pay machine appears to be favoured in NZ.

London Heathrow Airport Parking Charges
There is also a PAY MACHINE before the car park exit but no payment is ... Pay machines are on the walkway to the car park plus another pay machine on the ...
www.airwise.com/airports/europe/LHR/LHRpark_costs.html

Car Park PAY MACHINE. Exit to Jennens Road (pedestrians) ... Car Park Pay Machine. G2. Exit to Curzon Street (pedestrians). Car Park Pay Machine ...
www.millenniumpoint.org.uk/common_files/print6900.html?docu...

Moray Place Auto-pay Machine
When entering the carpark you must get a ticket from the machine to raise the ... Before exiting you must go to the AUTO-PAY MACHINE and pay for your time. ...
www.cityofdunedin.com/city/?page=parking_autopay

Following payment the bar coded ticket will be dispensed from the AUTO PAY MACHINE and the motorist. will have 30 mins to exit the car park. ...
www.invercargillairport.co.nz/pdf/CarParking.pdf

Must be in carpark and have paid cashier on ground floor before 9.00am. ... or at an AUTOMATIC PAY MACHINE together with the ticket used at entry. ...
www.aucklandcity.govt.nz/auckland/transport/parking/guide.a...

Hay Street PAY MACHINE: Three pay machines are opposite the lifts on the Hay Street level (car park ground level). One is at a lower level with all controls ...
www.dsc.wa.gov.au/3/316/48/HisnbspMajest.pm

In that case you can insert your credit card after entering the car-park entry card. ... at the parking ticket PAY-MACHINE in the short-term parking area P2 ...
www.rotterdam-airport.nl/en/Homepage/Bereikbaarheid_en_park...

Follow the instructions on the PAY MACHINE and check all coins have been ... Pay & display tickets purchased from off-street car park machines are not ...
www.shrewsbury.gov.uk/public/maps/parkingfacilities/excessc...



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
8 hrs

agree  Alan Tolerton: Wow! That is some comprehensive response! From the appearance of both terms on the site of a reputable e-payment company [http://www.finances.gouv.fr/directions_services/cedef/revues...] I would support your suggestions; default "ticket mach."
15 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: It's also the commonest result when you do a google IMAGE search, which seems a much overlooked resource for people looking for 'objects'. Dunno what they're called in the USA, but payment machines in car parks and similar is the idea.
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self Service Machines


Explanation:
These include night vaults (night deposit boxes), coin dispensers etc. See reference.


    Reference: http://www.g4s.com/home/our_services/cash_services/our_servi...
Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish