KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

étui-croix

English translation: folder-type box


16:58 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
French term or phrase: étui-croix
This is from a doc describing different forms of packaging to protect products sold on web sites.
"Les boîtes, étuis-croix ou étuis-fourreau intégrant une protection pour les objets les plus fragiles, se multiplient"
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
English translation:folder-type box
Explanation:
Folder-type boxes and trays usually consist of only one piece of board. The bottom of the box is hinged to form two or all side walls and the cover. Locking tabs, handles, display panels etc., can be incorporated in some designs.
http://www.thepackagingstore.co.uk/products.asp?category=box...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 20:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folder-Type Boxes. The carrier classifications use the term Folders. 0401 One Piece Folder (OPF). One piece of board is cut so that it provides a flat ...
www.bpkc.com/box_styles.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folder-type boxes and trays usually consist of only one piece of board. The bottom of the box is hinged. to form two or all side walls and the cover. ...
www.paper.org.uk/info/pdfs/case_codes.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 20:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last reference is identical to the first, but a different source all the same...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds right. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folder-type box
Graham macLachlan
4same picturesxxxBourth


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same pictures


Explanation:
Can't remember now which is "étui" and which is "croix", but the pictures explain the names.

http://www.raja.fr/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?...

http://www.raja.fr/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?...

Someone here said a while back that Raja products go under a different name. All I need to do now is remember it and find the English equivalents.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-13 17:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foam box
http://www.aid-pack.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductD...
http://www.aid-pack.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductD...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: Amazon boxes are like this (I'm getting me boxes muddled) and they don't have foam in...//indeed, always a fount of the best advice
2 hrs
  -> And one should get neither one's boxers in a muddle nor one's knickers in a twist. As for those breastless lady Archers ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folder-type box


Explanation:
Folder-type boxes and trays usually consist of only one piece of board. The bottom of the box is hinged to form two or all side walls and the cover. Locking tabs, handles, display panels etc., can be incorporated in some designs.
http://www.thepackagingstore.co.uk/products.asp?category=box...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 20:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folder-Type Boxes. The carrier classifications use the term Folders. 0401 One Piece Folder (OPF). One piece of board is cut so that it provides a flat ...
www.bpkc.com/box_styles.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folder-type boxes and trays usually consist of only one piece of board. The bottom of the box is hinged. to form two or all side walls and the cover. ...
www.paper.org.uk/info/pdfs/case_codes.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 20:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last reference is identical to the first, but a different source all the same...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds right. Thanks a lot