KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

palonnier

English translation: cargo beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palonnier
English translation:cargo beam
Entered by: David Goward

14:22 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ship-to-shore crane
French term or phrase: palonnier
A previous KudoZ question and numerous Canadian sites give "spreader" as the translation of "palonnier"; however, in this case, it must be something else.

The text is a call for tenders for a ship-to-sore gantry crane for containers which must be equipped with two expandable twin-lift spreaders AND a "palonnier pour colis lourd de 70t de capacité de levage".

I have found English-language web sites that refer to the capacity of such cranes as "under spreader" or "under cargo beam" where the latter is heavier. For example: http://www.cranemgt.com/cranedata.html

I have been unable to fathom out whether "cargo beam" in this case is the appropriate translation for "palonnier". It is also perhaps worth noting that one of the cranes (out of four) in the contract has a spreader, but no "palonnier".
David Goward
France
cargo beam
Explanation:
this site seems to correspond to your information:

Lifting Capacity. Under Twin Spreaders. 80t. Under Single Spreader (Hosting Two 20 ’ Containers). 61t. Under Cargo Beam (Single hoisting mechanism) ...
www.zpmc.com/Article_Detail.asp?Article_ID=382&Column_ID=40
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Having looked at several such specs on the 'Net, I can only conclude that, in this specific case, "palonnier" = "cargo beam" (which must be synonymous with "lifting beam", imho)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cargo beam
Graham macLachlan
3 +1spreader, but.....perhaps lifting beam herexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spreader, but.....perhaps lifting beam here


Explanation:
eurodicuatom gives both palonnier and lifting beam (plus other things irrelevant in your context). That said, I've always heard the term spreader

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Lifting beam is the term best known to me
1 day21 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo beam


Explanation:
this site seems to correspond to your information:

Lifting Capacity. Under Twin Spreaders. 80t. Under Single Spreader (Hosting Two 20 ’ Containers). 61t. Under Cargo Beam (Single hoisting mechanism) ...
www.zpmc.com/Article_Detail.asp?Article_ID=382&Column_ID=40

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Having looked at several such specs on the 'Net, I can only conclude that, in this specific case, "palonnier" = "cargo beam" (which must be synonymous with "lifting beam", imho)