KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

matage des portées

English translation: scuffing of the bearings


10:15 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ship-to-shore crane
French term or phrase: matage des portées
This occurs in a tender spec for a container gantry crane, in the section relating to the actual design of the crane structure.

"Pour les axes d'articulation du tirant avant, la plus grande attention sera accordée au problème des pressions superficielles afin d'éviter le matage des portées".

I'm wondering if this shouldn't read "mâtage" but can't see why the use of supports or struts should be avoided.

Thanks for any help with this!
David Goward
France
English translation:scuffing of the bearings
Explanation:
If "mater" here can be said to mean "rendre mat", then it could be scuffing, the portées being the bearing part of the hinge.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I've requested confirmation from the client, but I think is the most likely of the suggested meanings. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scuffing of the bearingsxxxBourth
3crushing the loadsTerry Richards
3deformation of bearing surfacesDavid Sirett
1gantry folding in on itself
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crushing the loads


Explanation:
According to GDT, matage can be crushing or hammering

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gantry folding in on itself


Explanation:
perhaps they refer to the risk of the gantry folding in on itself, ie to the vertical structure of the crane (mast)?

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
The asker has declined this answer

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scuffing of the bearings


Explanation:
If "mater" here can be said to mean "rendre mat", then it could be scuffing, the portées being the bearing part of the hinge.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
I've requested confirmation from the client, but I think is the most likely of the suggested meanings. Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've requested confirmation from the client, but I think is the most likely of the suggested meanings. Thanks!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deformation of bearing surfaces


Explanation:
"Matage" in this context means deformation of the metal. "Caulking" is used in English, but it usually means a deliberate, intended process, so probably not appropriate here. My suggestion is "generic", as I'm not sure exactly what type of "portées" they are.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
The asker has declined this answer