KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

certificat de mise en entrepot / certificat d'entrepot

English translation: warehouse receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certificat de mise en entrepot / certificat d'entrepot
English translation:warehouse receipt
Entered by: French2English

10:17 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehousing of goods
French term or phrase: certificat de mise en entrepot / certificat d'entrepot
I am translating a contract which contains a small section on the shipping of some goods from a supplier to a customer. I know nothing about shipping terms and wondered if someone could help me with this term.
I think it is some sort of 'warehouse warrant' or 'bond warrant' (assuming that we are talking about a 'bonded warehouse here), but am not confident about either of those translations at the moment. Here's the bit (see second paragraph):

Article 10 : Mise en entrepôt

Si passés deux (2) mois après la mise à disposition des fournitures, celles-ci ne pouvaient être expédiées pour des raisons de force majeure, d’impossibilité de décharger le matériel dans le pays de l’Acheteur ou pour des raisons imputables à l’Acheteur, les dites fournitures seront mises en entrepôt.
Dans ce cas, un ***certificat de mise en entrepôt*** établi par le Vendeur ou son transitaire se substituera au connaissement pour la facturation et le paiement de ladite fourniture FOB.
Tous les frais afférents à la mise en entrepôt et au stockage seront à la charge de l’Acheteur.

Thanks in advance for any help and I would particularly welcome input from Marian Greenfield, who I believe is an expert in this area.
French2English
United Kingdom
warehouse receipt
Explanation:
Hi Liz, thanks for the kudos, but I am by no means an expert in French shipping terms.

If you check Robert/Collins Mgmt, mise en entrepot = warehousing... and have a look at definitions of warehouse receipt below... I think you'll see they fit the context.

A document certifying possession of a commodity in a licensed warehouse that is recognized for delivery purposes by a commodity futures exchange.
www.tradingeducators.it/resources/glossary_t.htm

A receipt issued by a warehouse listing goods received for storage.
www.cecunc.org/business/international/export-terms-glossary...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I think this fitted my particular context best... and even though technically it should perhaps be 'delivery to warehouse receipt', I think 'warehouse receipt' alone would be understood here to mean precisely that. Many thanks to Marian and all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warehouse receipt
Marian Greenfield
4delivery certificate
Graham macLachlan
3 +1warehouse receipt/warrant
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse receipt/warrant


Explanation:
As you say - it seems to be a delivery receipt. And delivery costs are stated as payable by the buyer. http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/w.htm inlcudes the term.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse receipt


Explanation:
Hi Liz, thanks for the kudos, but I am by no means an expert in French shipping terms.

If you check Robert/Collins Mgmt, mise en entrepot = warehousing... and have a look at definitions of warehouse receipt below... I think you'll see they fit the context.

A document certifying possession of a commodity in a licensed warehouse that is recognized for delivery purposes by a commodity futures exchange.
www.tradingeducators.it/resources/glossary_t.htm

A receipt issued by a warehouse listing goods received for storage.
www.cecunc.org/business/international/export-terms-glossary...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this fitted my particular context best... and even though technically it should perhaps be 'delivery to warehouse receipt', I think 'warehouse receipt' alone would be understood here to mean precisely that. Many thanks to Marian and all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
2 days13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery certificate


Explanation:
a receipt is given to acknowledge something, in 'warehouse receipt' the person responsible in the warehouse would give a warehouse receipt in exchange for the goods deposited in the warehouse. However, your document talks of the seller not only providing the document but drafting it too. Presumably in this case the seller has to write out and send to the buyer an affidavit saying when the goods were delivered to the warehouse because the buyer is responsible for paying the storage fees, which may become heavy if there are delays. As you can see this is not a 'receipt' delivered by the warehouse, generally "récépissé d'entreposage", but a statement made to the buyer to say that the goods have been delivered to the warehouse.

Despite the term “contract”, there is no signed contract, receipt, or delivery certificate. associated with a futures transaction. Even if a buyer accepts ...
www.aae.wisc.edu/fortenbery/aae575/week1.pdf

Seller hereby grants Buyer, from the date hereof until Closing, ... shall deliver a certificate or cover letter ("Document Delivery Certificate") to Buyer ...
www.secinfo.com/dx4sj.2e.c.htm

It is the delivery certificate given to the owner after its goods is checked into the appointed warehouse. Warrant is issued by the exchange only and used ...
www.shme.com/exchange/shme/shme02/shme21.htm


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317