International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Contrôle de l’utilisation et des coûts facilité

English translation: easier cost and utilization control


23:30 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport, Trade
French term or phrase: Contrôle de l’utilisation et des coûts facilité
Same deal as before, a PowerPoint presentation by a freight exchange service whose customers are European road freight companies.

Here, they are talking about the attributes of their plan offered to small businesses. This is a service available only over the Internet which lets freight companies find companies that need goods shipped. It also lets them calculate the best possible itinerary to maximize delivery speed and minimize running empty, among other things.

"*Proposer à nos petits clients une alternative nouvelles technologies au MINITEL “vieillissant”
*Contenu à valeur ajoutée
*Contrôle de l’utilisation et des coûts facilité"

It's the third item that I get hung up on. Any help?

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
English translation:easier cost and utilization control
Explanation:
valid, reliable data and adequate cost and utilization control. mechanisms for specialty, injectable drugs. Topics addressed include: ...
www.iqpc.co.uk/binary-data/IQPC_CONFEVENT/pdf_file/5662.pdf

and more on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-10 12:40:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is for Mr Benham: Les outils avancés de gestion Sharp facilitent le contrôle de l'utilisation et des coûts de la couleur, tout en offrant une intégration aisée avec votre ...
www.sharp.ca/products/index_fr.asp?cat=20 et autres sur google parlant du meilleur contrôle de l'utilisation et des couts.

Facilité, ici, est l'adjectif.
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Make easy control of usage and costs
A Boukheit
3 +1Control of facility usage and costs
Richard Benham
4Monitoring of the use and costs made possible
Narasimhan Raghavan
3easier control of use and costs
Graham macLachlan
4 -1easier cost and utilization control
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2Facilitated cost and usage controlMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control of facility usage and costs


Explanation:
This seems to be one of those (not infrequent) cases in FR>EN where the bleeding obvious is actually quite correct.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: ABSOLUTELY and I think I know what company this is
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitoring of the use and costs made possible


Explanation:
facilité refers to Contrôle

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is theoretically possible, but unlikely. It does not fit well with the other items in the list. Also, "facilité" is more "made easy" than "made possible".
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Facilitated cost and usage control


Explanation:
Hello,

I would suspect that "contrôle" is "control" in a business context such as this, not "monitoring."

contrôle des coûts = cost control
contrôle de l'utilisation = usage control (how one makes use of whatever it is in question)

One wants optimum cost and usage control in the freight shipping business, just as in any other.

facilité = faciliated (made easier)

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://opussearch.wordpress.com/tag/services/freightshipping...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make easy control of usage and costs


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: This is what I thought: Facilitated cost and usage control You wouldn't say "make easy" in English in a context such as this, but I agree with the meaning.
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easier control of use and costs


Explanation:
I think "facilité" must be bearing on "contrôle", if it were facility as in plant or warehouse I'm sure it would be given as "installation", "entrepôt" or some such

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
easier cost and utilization control


Explanation:
valid, reliable data and adequate cost and utilization control. mechanisms for specialty, injectable drugs. Topics addressed include: ...
www.iqpc.co.uk/binary-data/IQPC_CONFEVENT/pdf_file/5662.pdf

and more on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-10 12:40:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is for Mr Benham: Les outils avancés de gestion Sharp facilitent le contrôle de l'utilisation et des coûts de la couleur, tout en offrant une intégration aisée avec votre ...
www.sharp.ca/products/index_fr.asp?cat=20 et autres sur google parlant du meilleur contrôle de l'utilisation et des couts.

Facilité, ici, est l'adjectif.

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This, although possible in theory, is dead wrong. If "facilité" were an adjective, it would be placed immediately after "Contrôle" in contemporary usage.//Not only could have but would have if it really were an adjective, as I have already remarked.
3 days23 hrs
  -> it is an adjective, and it is singular because it refers to "contrôle", they could have said "contrôle facilité de..."