KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"armement" + bord

English translation: shipowner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armateur, armement
English translation:shipowner
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:14 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: "armement" + bord
Decision by a French court on a case in which a ship damaged port facilities on a docking manoeuvre. The word "armement" is used in inverted commmas in the French text when it appears for the first time.
"Aux motifs que... ce ralentissement avait pour cause l'encrassement d'un filitre; que "l'armement" avait commise deux fautes, consistant d'une part, s'agissant de l'état du filtre, en ce qu'il avait négligé de se donner les moyen de contrôler l'accomplissement par le bord d'une operation de maintenance essentielle en l'espece à sa securité.."

So far the word "armateurs" has been used for ship owners.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
shipowner + ship
Explanation:
"... que "l'armement" avait commise deux fautes, consistant d'une part, s'agissant de l'état du filtre, en ce qu'il avait négligé de se donner les moyen de contrôler l'accomplissement par le bord d'une operation de maintenance essentielle en l'espece à sa securité."

"armement" is used here, as it sometimes is, to mean "ship owner". It comes from "armer" which in such context means to fit out a ship. The people who do this are generally the owners.

"bord" means the ship, in context those who are in charge of this particular aspect of maintenance. Thus in "accomplissement par le bord" means that owners had failed to make available to the ship's maintenance crew, the means necessary to check that the filter was cleaned/replaced etc as necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. Technique Maritime, Clouet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:22:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Mary,

For a job I\'m doing I had to check something out on the GDT and saw \"armement\" > entreprise. Thought you\'d like to know it was there!

armement

Déf. :
Entreprise qui assure l\'armement, c\'est-à-dire la mise en état de navigation d\'un bateau pouvant appartenir à d\'autres propriétaires.

Note(s) :
Ex. : l\'armement de ce bateau a son siège à Rouen.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ship's crewlina Mavroudi
5shipowner + ship
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1the (ship)ownersDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (ship)owners


Explanation:
"armement" here is used collectively for "les armateurs".


    Dictionary of Naval Technical Vocabulary by G. Hartline
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: This is it!
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipowner + ship


Explanation:
"... que "l'armement" avait commise deux fautes, consistant d'une part, s'agissant de l'état du filtre, en ce qu'il avait négligé de se donner les moyen de contrôler l'accomplissement par le bord d'une operation de maintenance essentielle en l'espece à sa securité."

"armement" is used here, as it sometimes is, to mean "ship owner". It comes from "armer" which in such context means to fit out a ship. The people who do this are generally the owners.

"bord" means the ship, in context those who are in charge of this particular aspect of maintenance. Thus in "accomplissement par le bord" means that owners had failed to make available to the ship's maintenance crew, the means necessary to check that the filter was cleaned/replaced etc as necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. Technique Maritime, Clouet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:22:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Mary,

For a job I\'m doing I had to check something out on the GDT and saw \"armement\" > entreprise. Thought you\'d like to know it was there!

armement

Déf. :
Entreprise qui assure l\'armement, c\'est-à-dire la mise en état de navigation d\'un bateau pouvant appartenir à d\'autres propriétaires.

Note(s) :
Ex. : l\'armement de ce bateau a son siège à Rouen.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship's crew


Explanation:
"armement" is also used for "ship's crew"




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: not here
37 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
53 mins