KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

consignes permanentes

English translation: standing instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consignes permanentes
English translation:standing instructions
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:10 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: consignes permanentes
Pleadings in a case in which a tanker damaged port facilities in a berthing (or docking?) manoeuvre.

"l'armement aurait dû donner des consignes permanentes au bord pour ne jamais entreprendre une manoeuvre avant d'avoir démarré les trois groupes."

This has been translated as "permanent instructions" but that looks strange to me.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
standing instructions
Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Translation
– General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary
– Military (General)

Domaine(s)
– Traduction
– Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général
– Militaire (Généralités)



instruction Source CORRECT

order Source CORRECT consigne Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – A command or order. Source
OBS – In this sense, the terms "instruction" and "order" are generally used in the plural form. Source

OBS – In this context, "order" is frequently used as a synonym of "instruction". Source
DEF – Ordre permanent donné à quelqu'un et s'appliquant à une situation définie. Source
EX – Observer, respecter la consigne. Source

EX – Il la traquait dans sa chambre en dépit de toutes les consignes. Source

1991-02-11



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standing orders
Olivier San Léandro
4standing instructions
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing orders


Explanation:

standing order

consigne permanente n f
(domaine: sécurité)

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing instructions


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Translation
– General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary
– Military (General)

Domaine(s)
– Traduction
– Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général
– Militaire (Généralités)



instruction Source CORRECT

order Source CORRECT consigne Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – A command or order. Source
OBS – In this sense, the terms "instruction" and "order" are generally used in the plural form. Source

OBS – In this context, "order" is frequently used as a synonym of "instruction". Source
DEF – Ordre permanent donné à quelqu'un et s'appliquant à une situation définie. Source
EX – Observer, respecter la consigne. Source

EX – Il la traquait dans sa chambre en dépit de toutes les consignes. Source

1991-02-11





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary