KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

inscrire dans une démarche ambitieuse

English translation: even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscrire dans une démarche ambitieuse
English translation:even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF .....
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

20:59 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Article on European Railway Law
French term or phrase: inscrire dans une démarche ambitieuse
Ces déclarations ne suffisent cependant pas à dissiper le flou qui a entouré le régime juridique des infrastructures ferroviaires en France sous l’empire de la directive 91/440. En effet, il était difficile, avant la loi de 1997 de percevoir clairement la ligne de démarcation des compétences entre la SNCF et Réseau Ferré de France, même si les pouvoirs publics semblaient vouloir inscrire la création de RFF dans une démarche ambitieuse : "Le moment est venu de clarifier les responsabilités respectives de la puissance publique et de la SNCF. C'est pourquoi, mesdames, messieurs les députés, le gouvernement a décidé de proposer au parlement, avant la fin de cette année, la création par la loi d'un nouvel établissement public qui devra être mis en place le 1er janvier 1997. Ce nouvel établissement, dont l'État devra assurer, comme pour tout établissement public, la viabilité financière, assumera, pour le passé comme pour l'avenir, la responsabilité de l'infrastructure" .
Catherine Gorton
even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF .....
Explanation:
even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF ..... seemed to be just a part of a generally ambitious goal

since they go on to explain that the process overall was directed at more clearly separating the role of Government from that of the railway company
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thanks a lot for all your ideas. I found it hard to choose but think this is the one that suits best here. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have ambitious objectives
Robin Levey
4even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF .....xxxCMJ_Trans
4approach the set up of the Rff with ambitious objectivesxxxVIV FATHIMAN
3is part of an ambitious programme
Emma Paulay
3seemed to wish that set up to be part of an overall ambitious approachiol


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have ambitious objectives


Explanation:
One option:

les pouvoirs publics semblaient vouloir inscrire la création de RFF dans une démarche ambitieuse
-->
the public authorities seemed to have ambitious objectives in setting up the RFF

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: setting up RFF is just one part of their ambitious objectives
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach the set up of the Rff with ambitious objectives


Explanation:
perhaps this is a better option? just a suggestion

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seemed to wish that set up to be part of an overall ambitious approach


Explanation:
or "to fall within the scope of...?"

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF .....


Explanation:
even though, for the authorities, setting up RFF ..... seemed to be just a part of a generally ambitious goal

since they go on to explain that the process overall was directed at more clearly separating the role of Government from that of the railway company

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thanks a lot for all your ideas. I found it hard to choose but think this is the one that suits best here. Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is part of an ambitious programme


Explanation:
A neat way of saying it, perhaps?

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38