KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

guichet spécialisé

English translation: Share Shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guichet spécialisé
English translation:Share Shop
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:18 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Article on European Railway Law
French term or phrase: guichet spécialisé
Pour inciter les particuliers à investir dans les actions de Railtrack, le gouvernement a lancé en janvier 1996 une grande campagne publicitaire, et déterminé un ensemble de modalités souples applicables aux acquisitions d'actions effectuées dans le cadre de la technique anglo-saxonne du "Management buyout" par le personnel de l'entreprise .

La procédure prévoyait une manifestation préalable de volonté auprès d'un guichet spécialisé avant le 17 avril 1996. Selon certaines sources, près de 910 000 personnes ont manifesté leur intérêt : "Seuls bénéficieront des prix de faveur ceux qui se seront fait enregistrer comme acheteurs potentiels dans les Share shops avant le 17 avril. Cette disposition ne s'applique pas aux marchés étrangers, qui paieront l'action au même prix que les investisseurs institutionnels. À cette date, plus de 910 000 personnes avaient manifesté leur intérêt..." .
HI, NOT SURE HOW TO TRANSLATE "GUICHET SPECIALISE" HERE.
Catherine Gorton
Share Shop
Explanation:
The guichet spécialisé is the 'Share Shop' mentioned later in the text.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Hi thanks everyone for the answers. It was so obvious I couldn't see it... Spot on! Thanks also Emma for giving another suggestion to avoid repeating it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Share Shop
Robin Levey
3special help desk
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Share Shop


Explanation:
The guichet spécialisé is the 'Share Shop' mentioned later in the text.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Hi thanks everyone for the answers. It was so obvious I couldn't see it... Spot on! Thanks also Emma for giving another suggestion to avoid repeating it.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special help desk


Explanation:
I also agree with mediamatrix's suggestion. This is just a suggestion if you don't want to repeat Share Shop.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38