KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

emprise territoriale réduite

English translation: require a modest landtake/take up a limited amount of land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emprise territoriale réduite
English translation:require a modest landtake/take up a limited amount of land
Entered by: Black & White

10:57 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trains a grande vitesse
French term or phrase: emprise territoriale réduite
In a promo article for a particular brand of TGV which runs across Northern Europe.

Not sure what "une emprise territoriale réduite" refers to. I see from previous kudos entries that "emprise" can refer to a (train)line or route, but I still don't understand what the whole phrase is getting at. I suspect it might mean that this TGV train can run on any type of railway line, not just on specific ones in certain areas of Europe.

"Le train à grande vitesse est en effet le seul moyen de transport présentant simultanément une très grande sécurité d’exploitation, **une emprise territoriale réduite**, une consommation d’énergie et une pollution faible."
Black & White
reduced landtake
Explanation:
Can't say I understand how a TGV line is likely to require less land than a more traditional line though, unless it is simply that by going faster and therefore covering greater distances, stations are fewer and further between, so require less ground there for the station buildings, carparks, etc.

A bit of a swizz really, when you consider that since TGV lines are specific to one kind of train, the entire landtake is ON TOP OF the existing landtake! But we all know about statistics and advertising ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-13 11:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The added benefits of a guided busway were REDUCED LANDTAKE, ...
www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/twa/ir/leighbuswayinspectorsreport?page=...

The Sub-Committee discussed train services to Kearsney Station and the ..... REDUCED LANDTAKE associated with the recent decision to adopt a 50mph speed ...
www.dover.gov.uk/councillors/council_meetings/update/docs/a...

REDUCED LAND-TAKE for transport. Reduction in energy use ...
www.warren.usyd.edu.au/10000Friends/Unsworth_review_030805....

Development Authority's claim that the new shuttle trains would deliver 25000 ... On the up side the REDUCED LAND TAKE cut by 95 the number of potential ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9906.2007....

Two objectors, CLLL and the EB, have put forward other alternatives with REDUCED LAND TAKES. I consider that these alternatives test the proposition that the whole of the site is necessary for the provision of a station that would meet the objectives already set out.
http://www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/twa/ir/londonundergroundcamdentown...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-13 11:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

land take. Definition (english only). The area of land that is 'taken' by infrastructure itself and other facilities ... ...
glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/L/land_take

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/854991
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to you and also to CMJ_Trans for a very clear explanation and useful suggestions. I liked CMJ_trans' translation: "require a modest landtake" and found lots of hits on google, but I eneded up using "take up a limited amount of land" as I didn't think the audience of this text (the general public) would know the meaning of "landtake" (I certainly didn't until doing this translation!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reduced landtakexxxBourth
5 -1(a TGV system) holds a reduced amount of (territorial) space
Jean-Christophe Helary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reduced landtake


Explanation:
Can't say I understand how a TGV line is likely to require less land than a more traditional line though, unless it is simply that by going faster and therefore covering greater distances, stations are fewer and further between, so require less ground there for the station buildings, carparks, etc.

A bit of a swizz really, when you consider that since TGV lines are specific to one kind of train, the entire landtake is ON TOP OF the existing landtake! But we all know about statistics and advertising ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-13 11:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The added benefits of a guided busway were REDUCED LANDTAKE, ...
www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/twa/ir/leighbuswayinspectorsreport?page=...

The Sub-Committee discussed train services to Kearsney Station and the ..... REDUCED LANDTAKE associated with the recent decision to adopt a 50mph speed ...
www.dover.gov.uk/councillors/council_meetings/update/docs/a...

REDUCED LAND-TAKE for transport. Reduction in energy use ...
www.warren.usyd.edu.au/10000Friends/Unsworth_review_030805....

Development Authority's claim that the new shuttle trains would deliver 25000 ... On the up side the REDUCED LAND TAKE cut by 95 the number of potential ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9906.2007....

Two objectors, CLLL and the EB, have put forward other alternatives with REDUCED LAND TAKES. I consider that these alternatives test the proposition that the whole of the site is necessary for the provision of a station that would meet the objectives already set out.
http://www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/twa/ir/londonundergroundcamdentown...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-13 11:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

land take. Definition (english only). The area of land that is 'taken' by infrastructure itself and other facilities ... ...
glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/L/land_take

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/854991


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thanks to you and also to CMJ_Trans for a very clear explanation and useful suggestions. I liked CMJ_trans' translation: "require a modest landtake" and found lots of hits on google, but I eneded up using "take up a limited amount of land" as I didn't think the audience of this text (the general public) would know the meaning of "landtake" (I certainly didn't until doing this translation!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: landtake is EXACTLY the right term but you are wrong about less landtake than a traditional line - it simply means that a TGV line requires a modest landtake (if anything, compared to a road....). "Réduit" is not a comparative here
7 mins
  -> Yep, like "washes whiter".

agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: the comparison is not with traditional lines but with highways etc.
11 mins
  -> Or even with airports, quite possibly (depending on how you do your stats).

agree  Graham macLachlan: perhaps "limited" rather than "reduced"
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: 'limited' or 'reduced'. 'Minimal', even?
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(a TGV system) holds a reduced amount of (territorial) space


Explanation:
it refers to the physical space a TGV system requires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 11:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I set my confidence level to 5 because I was sure about what the term referred too.

If the Kudos could be split between "request for translation" and "request for explanation" that would be perfect but it is not the case right now, so one needs to provide a translation even if none is requested, which was the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 12:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The comparison is with land travel (usually when train transportation is concerned) hence it does not compare to Airports, or maritime ports or anything that is not land based.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry but this is not English (holds a ? = more like "takes up a" // Yes but you gave a "5" confidence level
9 mins
  -> the question was "what does that refer to". my explanation is clear enough even if it is "not English". I did not propose a term translation.