KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tracteur routier

English translation: road tractor


12:40 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: tracteur routier
talking about industrial vehicles. UKEglish ,please.....thanks,merci,gracias.
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:road tractor
Explanation:
A tractor unit, traction unit, road tractor or prime mover (Australian English) is a heavy-duty vehicle, usually with a large diesel engine and two or three ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tractor_unit
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I was thinking of that. Thanks a lot. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5truck, transportation truckxxxSpeakering
4 +1road tractorxxxCMJ_Trans
4tractor trailer1045
4(HGV) tractor unit
Graham macLachlan
3tractor truck (HGV)
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road tractor


Explanation:
A tractor unit, traction unit, road tractor or prime mover (Australian English) is a heavy-duty vehicle, usually with a large diesel engine and two or three ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tractor_unit


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
I was thinking of that. Thanks a lot. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: back on the road again I see. right in your field as well.......
54 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tractor truck (HGV)


Explanation:
another option: for a picture, check http://visual.merriam-webster.com/transport-machinery/road-t...
although i'd also be tempted to run with HGV if it's less than for the object (tractor) than the purpose ('routier'/haulage)


    Reference: http://visual.merriam-webster.com/transport-machinery/road-t...
Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(HGV) tractor unit


Explanation:
gets lots of good UK ghits: see http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&safe=off&q="tractor ...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truck, transportation truck


Explanation:
tractor - in english it only applies to the vehicle used for farm work. truck is the big vehicle on the road that transports heavy equipment or supplies. in french, the term for both vehicles contains tracteur. this is us english, but i doubt there is a difference in uk.

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor trailer


Explanation:
That's it ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway