KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

gravats

English translation: rubble


16:09 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: gravats
In the original sentence
"Matières 1ères, déchets, débris, gravats,...." talking about goos and material transport by road ........UK engish please.
Thanks, merci,gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:rubble
Explanation:
Typically
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Perfect for me. thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rubblemckinnc
5 +2rubble
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubble


Explanation:
it's in every dictionary!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the web page!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

agree  Victoria Burns
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubble


Explanation:
Typically

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Perfect for me. thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found several answers in the web. I had checked before asking.Your personal help is much more interesting and real than dictionarys. I´m not english or french native speaker...only a little spanish. So thanks a lot for your time


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
14 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Graham macLachlan, mchd, writeaway