KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

par référence

English translation: per series


15:58 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: par référence
je m'engagerai par contrat, c'est à dire que si je n'atteint pas plus de 5 tonnes par référence dans les 2 ans qui suivent mes premières commandes de profilés, les filières qui n'auront pas atteint ce tonnage me seront facturées plein tarif.
ghia
Lebanon
English translation:per series
Explanation:
presumably making 5 tonnes of each part, item, type, etc.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per position/item
atche84
4per series
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per series


Explanation:
presumably making 5 tonnes of each part, item, type, etc.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: per product, per product number. "series" could well be all I sections, say, of different dimensions (different dies).
34 mins
  -> indeed, I was thinking along the lines of a series of one thing

neutral  xxxSerena Warlu: I prefer the idea of per product in the context of metal sections
16 hrs
  -> I think I prefer "item" :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per position/item


Explanation:
No de reference = position Nr

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench