KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

déchargement à quai

English translation: unloading at dock/bay


09:19 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: déchargement à quai
From shipping T&C:

Le *déchargement à quai* est la règle chez XXX

thanks
Eutychus
English translation:unloading at dock/bay
Explanation:
As far as I know, quai=dock or bay.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks Emma. I think I'm looking for a problem where there isn't one, but I duly note Michel's suggestion of FOQ and will be flagging it as an alternative to my client.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(goods) delivered ex quai
Patrick Fischer
4 +2unloading at dock/bay
Emma Paulay
4FOQ (goods) unloadingMichel F. Morin
3dockside unloading
mohanv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unloading at dock/bay


Explanation:
As far as I know, quai=dock or bay.


    Reference: http://www.logismarket.co.uk/kopron/goods-loading-unloading-...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loading_dock
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Emma. I think I'm looking for a problem where there isn't one, but I duly note Michel's suggestion of FOQ and will be flagging it as an alternative to my client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
3 hrs

agree  sujata
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dockside unloading


Explanation:
dockside unloading

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(goods) delivered ex quai


Explanation:
selon les Incoterms

DEQ = DELIVERED EX QUAY
http://www.interex-champagne-ardenne.com/fr/methode_connaitr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 09:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec un y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-04 10:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Eutychus: excuse-moi d'avoir semer le doute. Si le texte ne fait nulle part allusion à des modalités de paiements tels que les incoterms, il vaut mieux en effet de choisir un terme plus neutre.

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne suis pas 10% convaincu que mon original est un Incoterm... ("déchargement", pas "livraison"...?)

Asker: pas de pb!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: d'après le lien la signification est "rendu à quai", ce qui ne signifie pas que le bateau soit déchargé/Philippe, il semble que non: Ce terme signifie que le transfert des risques et de frais a lieu lorsque le vendeur met la marchandise à disposition...
5 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne: swanda, il semble que si: http://www.eur-export.com/francais/apptheo/logistique/transp...
7 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA: le déchargement est compris
1 hr

agree  mchd
2657 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOQ (goods) unloading


Explanation:
1) FOQ = free-on-quay: a marine shipping term signifying that the shipper shall deliver the goods on the quay at the bill-of-lading (i.e.import)destination,paying all quay charges(including measurement, rent, insurance, security)until such time as the buyer takes delivery according to the custom or rules of the port in question.
2) I understand the context is of unloading a truck at a factory, and not a ship at a dock. But this could answer the liability issues you mention.


    Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, mchd