KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mission

English translation: task (or operation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mission
English translation:task (or operation)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

10:49 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
French term or phrase: mission
This word appears literally hundreds of times in a document relating to warehouse management systems, moving stock from one location to another, etc.
These 'missions' have to be created by the manager and are then allocated to one of the operators and involve moving stock from, say, the reception area to the picking area, etc.

Some examples:

"Les missions peuvent être de 5 types, mais elles se réalisent toujours de la même façon.
* • ‘Mission vers léger ‘permettant d’effectuer une mission existante en déplaçant une quantité de produit choisie d’un point A vers un emplacement de la zone 02
• ‘Mission vers lourd ‘permettant d’effectuer une mission existante en déplaçant une quantité de produit choisie d’un point A vers un emplacement de la zone 05
• ‘Mission standard’ permettant d’effectuer une mission existante en déplaçant une quantité de produit choisie d’un point A vers un point B."


.....etc.

I was going to use 'task' or even 'mission' at a push, but the 'vers léger' and 'vers lourd' bits have thrown me now. Can anyone confirm or rule out either of my suggestions or suggest an alternative, please?

Many TIA,


Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Stick with tasks (or use operations)
Explanation:
I think I'd go with your use of task. Seems to be a classification: light tasks, heavy tasks and standard tasks. Another suggestion would be to use operations for tasks.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Excellent. Task it is then. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stick with tasks (or use operations)John Peterson
3operations/tasks/orders
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stick with tasks (or use operations)


Explanation:
I think I'd go with your use of task. Seems to be a classification: light tasks, heavy tasks and standard tasks. Another suggestion would be to use operations for tasks.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent. Task it is then. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I agree with "tasks" or "operations" and also threw in "orders" in a general sense and you were in first :)
2 mins
  -> thanks - we must have posted more or less at the same time!

agree  Michel F. Morin: "Operation" suggests something more complex than "task": it actually is a combination of different tasks together. So I do also agree with the choice of "task" for "mission".
56 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations/tasks/orders


Explanation:
couple of ideas on general terms to cover this ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway