KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fournisseur logique

English translation: virtual supplier (virtual warehouse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fournisseur logique
English translation:virtual supplier (virtual warehouse)
Entered by: Pavlovna

01:40 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Flux virtuel
French term or phrase: fournisseur logique
In an in-house document for a French mass distribution company.

Context: an illustration showing the various steps in a logistics process.

FLUX VIRTUEL

1. Commande de réapprovisionnement émise par le magasin vers son fournisseur logique.
2. Commande fournisseur.
3. Envoi de l'AE par le fournisseur externe. Facturation par le fournisseur externe.
4. Livraison physique de la marchandise.
5. Envoi d'un BLI au magasin. Facturation par l'entrepôt virtuel.
6. Réception de la marchandise par le magasin.

In the image, the "fournisseur logique" icon is enclosed in the box surrounding all the client's internal processes and is a separate thing from the "fournisseur externe."

Since this is talking about "flux virtuel," could this be "automated internal supplier" or something similar? In other words, an automated ordering system that sends orders off to the actual supplier...?
Pavlovna
Virtual Supplier (Virtual Warehouse)
Explanation:
This appears to be "Operating Resource Management (ORM)" whereby thousands of suppliers are digitally integrated into a E-to-E system, providing catalogue information in a format desired by the company. Often referred to as a virtual or digital warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 03:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for explanation of "virtual warehouse" https://www.microsoft.com/canada/midsizebusiness/businessval...
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Virtual Supplier (Virtual Warehouse)234561
3logical delivery agent
mohanv


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logical delivery agent


Explanation:
http://www.gov.mb.ca/ia/capreg/reports_docs/reports/recent/1...

Partage des services
Si la demande de services dans la région connaît une hausse, il sera donc logique de partager ou d’intégrer la prestation de ces services. Toutefois, la Ville de Winnipeg, dans de nombreux cas le fournisseur logique, est perçue comme étant un fournisseur de services extrêmement chers. Il se peut également que les normes de service de Winnipeg ne soient pas applicables.

À défaut de méthodes de capitalisation du coût entier uniformes et complètes à l’échelle de la région, il sera difficile de calculer un « prix équitable » pour la prestation des services. Ce problème est perçu comme un obstacle important à l’intégration future de la prestation des services.

Winnipeg est sur le point de développer un système de budgétisation axée sur les services. S’il est adopté partout, il permettrait de déterminer le coût réel des services.


http://www.gov.mb.ca/ia/capreg/reports_docs/reports/recent/1...

Information and Research
Assuming increased demand for services in the Region, the logic of sharing or integration of service delivery is evident; however, there is a perception that the City of Winnipeg, in many cases the logical delivery agent, is a high-cost provider. Also, Winnipeg standards of service may not be applicable.

In the absence of uniform full cost accounting systems throughout the Region, a "fair price" for service delivery is difficult to calculate. The issue is seen as a major impediment to future integration of service delivery.

Winnipeg is developing a system for service-based budgeting. If generally adopted, this should identify the actual cost of services.

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Virtual Supplier (Virtual Warehouse)


Explanation:
This appears to be "Operating Resource Management (ORM)" whereby thousands of suppliers are digitally integrated into a E-to-E system, providing catalogue information in a format desired by the company. Often referred to as a virtual or digital warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 03:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for explanation of "virtual warehouse" https://www.microsoft.com/canada/midsizebusiness/businessval...

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16