KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fosse à hayon

English translation: tailgate recess


11:24 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehouse equipment
French term or phrase: fosse à hayon
a list of specifications for a warehouse, in the section about the loading docks. This is under the dock levelers section.

Prévoir une fosse à hayon avec séparation de la fosse à hayon et du compartiment niveleur par une voile béton horizontale

I know what this is, I even found a nice pic here, but what would you call it in English? A pit for liftgates?

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:EX3gzx756ygJ:manuregion...
Lori Cirefice
France
English translation:tailgate recess
Explanation:
See http://www.novoferm.ro/download/prospect dock.pdf

Rather than being a "vertical" "pit" as the French suggests to me, i.e. a cavity on top of the dock into which the tailgate can be lowered, it appears to be a horizontal recess at ground level, below the dock, i.e. the truck lowers its tailgate and reverses into the dock so that the tailgate goes into the recess until the truck mates with the dock. I've always been admirative of truck drivers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 13:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As here also, http://www.tieman.com.au/dock/dock-leveller-gallery/, where it is referred to as "tailgate provision".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 13:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually LIFTGATE might be the better word.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tailgate recessxxxBourth
4tailgate pit
Shaila Kamath


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailgate pit


Explanation:
a suggestion..

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailgate recess


Explanation:
See http://www.novoferm.ro/download/prospect dock.pdf

Rather than being a "vertical" "pit" as the French suggests to me, i.e. a cavity on top of the dock into which the tailgate can be lowered, it appears to be a horizontal recess at ground level, below the dock, i.e. the truck lowers its tailgate and reverses into the dock so that the tailgate goes into the recess until the truck mates with the dock. I've always been admirative of truck drivers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 13:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As here also, http://www.tieman.com.au/dock/dock-leveller-gallery/, where it is referred to as "tailgate provision".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 13:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually LIFTGATE might be the better word.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - these refs are great, just what I needed.