KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

colisage déclaratif

English translation: calculations for proper packaging determined by warehouse operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colisage déclaratif
English translation:calculations for proper packaging determined by warehouse operator
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:35 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehouse management system
French term or phrase: colisage déclaratif
Description of what WMS software can do:

Multiples modes de préparation possible (colisage déclaratif, pré-colisage, cumul de flux, kitting, cross-docking, etc)

packing lists ??, prepacking, cumul de flux ??, kitting, cross-docking, etc.)
Lori Cirefice
France
calculations for proper packaging determined by warehouse operator
Explanation:
Hello,

This has to do with "order preparation management."
There are two modes: déclaratif et précolisage

"Mode déclaratif" means that the warehouse operator is in charge of determining the packaging process (knowing contents, size, dimensions for proper packaging), whereas "précolisage" implies that all of this is figured out before the package is put together at the warehouse.

So, the operator himself "déclares" (determines) the dimension and size of contents for proper packaging.

Please see link below.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3calculations for proper packaging determined by warehouse operatorMatthewLaSon
2 +1Packing declaration/Packaging declaration234561


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Packing declaration/Packaging declaration


Explanation:
Colisage=packing/packaging, one of the key warehousing and distribution functions.
déclaratif=declaration (or in regard to a declaration)
Shippers have all sorts of information that must be entered on packages to be shipped (identification of object, value,etc). But one of the most demanding recent bureaucratic measures is the EU rules starting in 1998 requiring that the material in the packaging itself conform to certain rules, and that a declaration to that effect be provided.

For this reason I believe that "colisage declaratif" is the WMS (warehouse management System) automated system that places all this information on the packiage as it is being prepared for shipment. For an example see
http://www.icecargo.com.au/online/packing.html

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, I've just come across "colisage" in a doc today. It specifies in brackets: "quantités, dimensions, poids". Maybe "declared packing details"?
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculations for proper packaging determined by warehouse operator


Explanation:
Hello,

This has to do with "order preparation management."
There are two modes: déclaratif et précolisage

"Mode déclaratif" means that the warehouse operator is in charge of determining the packaging process (knowing contents, size, dimensions for proper packaging), whereas "précolisage" implies that all of this is figured out before the package is put together at the warehouse.

So, the operator himself "déclares" (determines) the dimension and size of contents for proper packaging.

Please see link below.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.magistor.fr/index-famille-193-cat-epx-lng-FRANCAI...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Matthew, this is very helpful!