KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cumul de flux

English translation: flow management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cumul de flux
English translation:flow management
Entered by: 234561

16:36 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehouse management system
French term or phrase: cumul de flux
Description of what WMS software can do:

Multiples modes de préparation possible (colisage déclaratif, pré-colisage, cumul de flux, kitting, cross-docking, etc)

packing lists ??, prepacking, cumul de flux ??, kitting, cross-docking, etc.)
Lori Cirefice
France
flow management
Explanation:
In this case the challenge is to translate an unusual phrase dealing with a very common function in warehouse management systems, i.e "flow management". It could possibly have meant flow "consolidation" if we were dealing with a cargo consolidator, rather than a distributor, but the other functions (such as kitting and packing) imply a distribution facility. It might also have referred to "wave picking", but the link is tenuous. By elimination, "cumul de flux" which literally means "total flow" refers, I suggest, to the WMS function of "flow management" (If you google that phrase in quotes, along with WMS, you will get 3,000 hits
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
thanks, customer confirmed your interpretation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flow concentrationpolyglot45
3flow management234561
2simultaneous handling of each incoming package preparation taskMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow concentration


Explanation:
flow grouping

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: This is what I understand by cumul des flux, but can't find any refs to back up your suggestions.
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow management


Explanation:
In this case the challenge is to translate an unusual phrase dealing with a very common function in warehouse management systems, i.e "flow management". It could possibly have meant flow "consolidation" if we were dealing with a cargo consolidator, rather than a distributor, but the other functions (such as kitting and packing) imply a distribution facility. It might also have referred to "wave picking", but the link is tenuous. By elimination, "cumul de flux" which literally means "total flow" refers, I suggest, to the WMS function of "flow management" (If you google that phrase in quotes, along with WMS, you will get 3,000 hits

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, customer confirmed your interpretation!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simultaneous handling of each incoming package preparation task


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "cumul" here means "exercice simultané" (handling an activity or activities at one time). In other words, there are multiple people working on the the same packaging task at the same time.

flux = incoming packaging tasks at the warehouse

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35