KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

RER renove

English translation: renovated RER (Réseau Express Régional - rapid transit system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RER renove
English translation:renovated RER (Réseau Express Régional - rapid transit system)
Entered by: mohanv

12:41 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport in the Ile de France region
French term or phrase: RER renove
(There should of course be an accent on the last 'e'.) Does this mean upgraded/overhauled/modernised or something I am unaware of? I t appears in isolation in a list of other abbreviations such as NAT, AGC , VB2N (if that's any help...)
janisct
renovated RER (Réseau Express Régional - rapid transit system)
Explanation:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/mtl_shag/2843442331/
The RER (Réseau Express Régional) is a rapid transit system in France serving Paris and its suburbs. The RER is an integration of a modern city-centre subway and a pre-existing set of regional rail lines.


http://anelis.isima.fr/forum//viewtopic.php?p=1334&sid=a8baf...
Le plus bel exemple en France est le Stade de France pour la CDM 98 :
AVANT : c'était une zone industrielle morte
PENDANT : lieu de belles rencontres
CE qu'il reste :
2 lignes de RER rénové
1 ligne de métro rallongée
couverture de l'autoroute A1
construction a tout va tout autour du stade de magasin, bureau ...
La ville de Saint Denis qui était auparavant "LA" ville du 93 et la réputation qui va avec est maintenant une ville avec une économie active

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RER_C
The RER C is one of the five lines in the RER Rapid transit system serving Paris, France.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_stations_of_the_Paris_R...
List of stations of the Paris RER

VB2N - voitures à deux niveaux tractées
AGC - Autorails à Grande Capacité
AGC - automotrices de grande capacité diesel et électrique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-16 13:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oag.com/oag/website/com/en/Home/Travel Magazine/E...
The CDG Express link aims not only significantly to reduce traffic snarl ups but also to provide a more environment-friendly mode of transport. Named Virgule, the route will travel on 32km of track, using a modernised RER B Line, 8km of new high-speed track and a short underground section. Connecting CDG with the Gare de l'Est, the direct, non-stop service will offer a transit time of 20 minutes, with trains running at 15-minute intervals.


http://www.airport-technology.com/features/feature904/featur...
The 32km CDG Express link will use modernised RER B line track, plus an additional 8km of high-speed track and a short underground link.
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Reseau express national de Ile de France
333monkeys
3renovated RER (Réseau Express Régional - rapid transit system)
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
for renovate
Graham macLachlan

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renovated RER (Réseau Express Régional - rapid transit system)


Explanation:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/mtl_shag/2843442331/
The RER (Réseau Express Régional) is a rapid transit system in France serving Paris and its suburbs. The RER is an integration of a modern city-centre subway and a pre-existing set of regional rail lines.


http://anelis.isima.fr/forum//viewtopic.php?p=1334&sid=a8baf...
Le plus bel exemple en France est le Stade de France pour la CDM 98 :
AVANT : c'était une zone industrielle morte
PENDANT : lieu de belles rencontres
CE qu'il reste :
2 lignes de RER rénové
1 ligne de métro rallongée
couverture de l'autoroute A1
construction a tout va tout autour du stade de magasin, bureau ...
La ville de Saint Denis qui était auparavant "LA" ville du 93 et la réputation qui va avec est maintenant une ville avec une économie active

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RER_C
The RER C is one of the five lines in the RER Rapid transit system serving Paris, France.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_stations_of_the_Paris_R...
List of stations of the Paris RER

VB2N - voitures à deux niveaux tractées
AGC - Autorails à Grande Capacité
AGC - automotrices de grande capacité diesel et électrique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-16 13:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oag.com/oag/website/com/en/Home/Travel Magazine/E...
The CDG Express link aims not only significantly to reduce traffic snarl ups but also to provide a more environment-friendly mode of transport. Named Virgule, the route will travel on 32km of track, using a modernised RER B Line, 8km of new high-speed track and a short underground section. Connecting CDG with the Gare de l'Est, the direct, non-stop service will offer a transit time of 20 minutes, with trains running at 15-minute intervals.


http://www.airport-technology.com/features/feature904/featur...
The 32km CDG Express link will use modernised RER B line track, plus an additional 8km of high-speed track and a short underground link.

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As suggested by your last 2 refs., the word 'modernized' is possibly a better bet than 'renovated', though only more context will really tell.
55 mins
  -> I agree

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reseau express national de Ile de France


Explanation:
overground and underground train -- Paris and suburbs

Example sentence(s):
  • Le RER est un moyen de transport ferré hybride consistant en l'intégration de lignes de banlieue pré-existantes à un réseau souterrain, à grand gabarit ferroviaire, le plus souvent moderne

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/RER
333monkeys
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Asker did ask for a translation into ENGLISH — and even in FR your expansion of the acronym is wrong, since it is 'Régional' and not 'national'
38 mins




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: for renovate

Reference information:
the key words "rer "renove" and "stif" seem to inidcate that its the trains that are being renovated and not the lines:

Sophie Mougard, directrice générale du STIF, et Thierry Mignauw, directeur de. Transilien SNCF, présentent le 1. er. train rénové de la ligne D du RER. ...
www.stif.info/IMG/pdf/DP_-_Des_trains_renoves_pour_le_RER_D...

Underground, until the 20th century, the trains ran on steam, a fantastically ..... the Treasury is treating the renovation of the Underground like the hire ...
www.lrb.co.uk/v27/n09/meek01_.html

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, I agree. Thanks!