KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dessertes locales

English translation: local services


14:58 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / public transport
French term or phrase: dessertes locales
My suggestion: pick-up points. Refers to the region (Ile de France) as a whole and the number of dessertes locales it contains (for all kinds of transport, not just buses)
janisct
English translation:local services
Explanation:
I don't think it's quite as specific as just 'pick-up points', but means local services as distinct from pan-regional ones.

As ever, a good deal more context woiuld be wonderfully illuminating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 16:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

32,000? That's probably more than there are bus-stops as well, then!

I feel pretty sure that's exactly what it does mean: local services — if you multiply the number of routes (bus routes, RER lines, and all the rest) TIMES the number of journeys on each route per day (or possibly more likely, per year), you could easily get up to 32k.

So it's 'services' in the most general kind, notional of sense.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1local services
mohanv
4local points of service (in Ile-de-Frace)MatthewLaSon
1 +1local services
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local services


Explanation:
considérant que le service concerné effectue une desserte locale entre les îles et le continent; que les marchandises dangereuses ou polluantes transportées à bord le sont en petites quantités;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Whereas the service in question provides local services between the islands and the mainland; whereas the quantities of pollutant goods on board are small;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

http://canadagazette.gc.ca/partI/1999/19990529/html/socan-e....
"local licensed area" means all licensed areas of terrestrial distribution systems as at March 11, 1997 and all other licensed areas except regional areas as contemplated by CRTC Public Notice 1997-25 dated March 11, 1997 (i.e., where the applicant for the relevant licence has asserted that the licensed area covers more than one market); (zone de desserte locale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-16 15:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; I got it late

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local services


Explanation:
I don't think it's quite as specific as just 'pick-up points', but means local services as distinct from pan-regional ones.

As ever, a good deal more context woiuld be wonderfully illuminating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 16:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

32,000? That's probably more than there are bus-stops as well, then!

I feel pretty sure that's exactly what it does mean: local services — if you multiply the number of routes (bus routes, RER lines, and all the rest) TIMES the number of journeys on each route per day (or possibly more likely, per year), you could easily get up to 32k.

So it's 'services' in the most general kind, notional of sense.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gosh Tony, I'll have transcribed the whole text soon!!!

Asker: But it says that there are over 32,000 of them in Ile de france!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins
  -> Yassou, Assimina! Ti kaneis?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local points of service (in Ile-de-Frace)


Explanation:
Hello,

It's more than just pick-up points (you could get away with that, I suppose), but I I wouldn't say that. I'd say "local points of service."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-16 18:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amtrak has 16,000 points of service.

Points of service is just an area that is serviced by transportation (bus, train, etc). It may pick-up people or just let them off. Usually, it does both, but not always.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/intercity-and-rural-bus-transpo...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35