International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

parts modales

English translation: modal splits/modal shares


09:12 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: parts modales
This is from a presentation by a Transport and Logistics Company hired to smooth out a city's Transport Plan in the run-up to a European sporting match.

Company X fut chargé d’évaluer les parts modales induites par la manifestation et de relever l’ensemble des points de dysfonctionnement du plan de mobilité mis en place et d’y remédier.

Not sure what they mean by "parts modales,"

Thanks for any insight
Ysabel812
English translation:modal splits/modal shares
Explanation:
I think it means this - a term used in transport economics/planning which is effectively the share of users using a particular form of transport. To my knowledge, modal split is used more often than modal share.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 09:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link as an example:

http://www.colorado.edu/masterplan/plan/plan.cgi?4&5&2&1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-17 09:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably 2joun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-17 09:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have said: probably "journey types" would be a better term than users.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Ok thanks so much for your help here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transport needs
Graham macLachlan
3 +1modal splits/modal sharesJohn Peterson
4transportation patternsEric Monarque


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport needs


Explanation:
special parking, buses, trains, etc.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I would add "special/specific".
25 mins
  -> thanks John, good point

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr
  -> thanks Serena

disagree  234561: key is MODAL, meaning type of transport. Thus the share for each type or MODE which is the transportation buzz word.
8 hrs
  -> there's more than one way to crack an egg and "modal share" would make for a very clunky English sentence

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation patterns


Explanation:
"Parts modales" indique les divers types de modes de transport choisis dans une population donnée.

J'espère que ça peut vous être utile

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modal splits/modal shares


Explanation:
I think it means this - a term used in transport economics/planning which is effectively the share of users using a particular form of transport. To my knowledge, modal split is used more often than modal share.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 09:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link as an example:

http://www.colorado.edu/masterplan/plan/plan.cgi?4&5&2&1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-17 09:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably 2joun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-17 09:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have said: probably "journey types" would be a better term than users.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ok thanks so much for your help here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  234561: modal share is preferred word in my neck of the woods
8 hrs
  -> thanks