KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la raquette de retournement

English translation: frying pan


21:48 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: la raquette de retournement
Hello,

I'm working on a text listing architectural requirements for new building sites belonging to an international store chain. It says:

- Comment s’effectue le déplacement des camions : caractéristique du quai, taille de la raquette de retournement ?

Naturally, if it's a large store chain there will be trucks coming in and out, unloading and all, but what is la raquette de retournement?

Thank you very much!
Irène Woodhead
France
English translation:frying pan
Explanation:
"Raquette" of course means "racket" or "snow shoe". Now, compare those to the shape of a frying pan, and you see why those names are given to dead-end streets or cul de sacs with a round end.

If you wish to remain as colloquial as the French you could call it the "turning frying-pan", otherwise "turning area" it will have to be.

turning area
Explanation:
I don't think there is a 'usual term' as such because it very much depends on the context. The generic term - which is quite well documented would be 'turning area' but it rather depends on which characteristic you are highlighting, since a Wendehammer is not only a turning area but also a cul-de-sac. If, for instance, it were simply a matter of giving directions ('Fahren Sie bis zum Wendehammer'), you would say, 'drive to the end of the road'. More context would help.
[...]
That's what I'd use; colloquially, "frying-pan" is quite common, but it doesn't look as if you want it colloquially....
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frying panxxxBourth
4 +1turn-around area
Mark Bossanyi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn-around area


Explanation:
An area where heavy goods vehicles (or aircraft if it's in an airport) can turn around.

Example sentence(s):
  • La raquette de retournement seuil 22 a été dimensionnée. pour permettre le retournement d’un B747. The reversal turn-around area threshold 22 is dimensioned to allow a B747 to turn round

    Reference: http://www.sia.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/aip/enligne/uk/..%5CP...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frying pan


Explanation:
"Raquette" of course means "racket" or "snow shoe". Now, compare those to the shape of a frying pan, and you see why those names are given to dead-end streets or cul de sacs with a round end.

If you wish to remain as colloquial as the French you could call it the "turning frying-pan", otherwise "turning area" it will have to be.

turning area
Explanation:
I don't think there is a 'usual term' as such because it very much depends on the context. The generic term - which is quite well documented would be 'turning area' but it rather depends on which characteristic you are highlighting, since a Wendehammer is not only a turning area but also a cul-de-sac. If, for instance, it were simply a matter of giving directions ('Fahren Sie bis zum Wendehammer'), you would say, 'drive to the end of the road'. More context would help.
[...]
That's what I'd use; colloquially, "frying-pan" is quite common, but it doesn't look as if you want it colloquially....
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thank you very much, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
8 hrs

agree  Tony M
8 hrs