KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

exécutées en continuité

English translation: undertaken in succession


08:31 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: exécutées en continuité
From a Freight Forwarding contract:

Le client a souscrit une Police d'assurance pour le transport des marchandises garantissant les pertes ou avaries pouvent survenir aux marchandises transportées pendant toutes les opérations de manutention et de transport exécutées en continuité, aux termes des polices d'assurance.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:undertaken in succession
Explanation:
Operations performed one after the other, successively.
or Carried out in succession
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1сontinuously carried out (or executed)Ellen Kraus
3 -1undertaken in succession
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undertaken in succession


Explanation:
Operations performed one after the other, successively.
or Carried out in succession

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: ce n'est pas le sens
27 mins
  -> I think it is.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сontinuously carried out (or executed)


Explanation:
..

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ce n'est pas le sens
27 mins