KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Charte-Partie

English translation: charter party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charte-partie
English translation:charter party
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:00 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: Charte-Partie
Nos coutiers assurent le suivi de toutes leurs négociations personellement. De la cotation à l'émission de la Charte-Partie en passant par le bon suivi de l'exécution du contrat.

Marketing material for a chartered shipping company.
Mark Nathan
France
charter party
Explanation:
Charte-partie
Contrat d?affrètement (location du navire par l?expéditeur) utilisé dans le transport martime. ("charter party")
***********
{Charter party} [F. chartre partie, or charte partie, a
divided charter; from the practice of cutting the
instrument of contract in two, and giving one part to each
of the contractors] (Com.), a mercantile lease of a
vessel; a specific contract by which the owners of a
vessel let the entire vessel, or some principal part of
the vessel, to another person, to be used by the latter in
transportation for his own account, either under their
charge or his.


BASIC TERMS OF CHARTER PARTY

<http://www.marishiten.com/_themes/topo2/topbul1a.gif>

<http://www.marishiten.com/_themes/topo2/topbul1a.gif> PROVISIONS - Food and beverages to be served by the professional staff of Marishiten can be coordinated by the vessel management team or other arrangements that the Charterer may have available to them directly. The cost for food and beverages are at the Charterer's expense unless otherwise agreed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info on how they\'re used

Charter parties are an important device in facilitating world trade. On the one hand, charter parties permit the vessel owner, who has devoted his capital to the building, manning, maintaining and operating of an efficient ocean-going vessel, to employ that vessel in the carriage of goods by sea, earning a return on his investment. On the other hand, they permit the producer of raw materials, agricultural products or manufactured goods to acquire the means of transporting his production to a distant market for sale to consumers. Charter parties also permit the world\'s traders, through the mechanism of the worldwide charter market, to match the supply of cargo-carrying vessels with the demand for cargoes to be carried, by chartering in from those who own or control vessels and by chartering out to those who need transportation. Accordingly, charter parties are a very appropriate subject for discussion by international lawyers at functions such as this International Bar Association meeting.1

As charter parties are a vehicle for world trade, it is axiomatic that new issues relating to charter parties will arise as a result of changes affecting trade. Those changes may be new laws or regulations, new trade patterns or indeed new decisions of courts or arbitrators. This paper will address issues arising from three such changes, namely (1) the enactment of stricter environmental laws and regulations in the United States, (2) the development of an extensive lightering trade for tankers in the U.S. Gulf and, (3) the decision of the U.S. Supreme Court in The SKY REEFER respecting forum selection clauses.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3charter party
Rachel Vanarsdall
5charter party (voayge charter)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4charter party
lefoque


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charter party


Explanation:
Charte-partie
Contrat d?affrètement (location du navire par l?expéditeur) utilisé dans le transport martime. ("charter party")
***********
{Charter party} [F. chartre partie, or charte partie, a
divided charter; from the practice of cutting the
instrument of contract in two, and giving one part to each
of the contractors] (Com.), a mercantile lease of a
vessel; a specific contract by which the owners of a
vessel let the entire vessel, or some principal part of
the vessel, to another person, to be used by the latter in
transportation for his own account, either under their
charge or his.


BASIC TERMS OF CHARTER PARTY

<http://www.marishiten.com/_themes/topo2/topbul1a.gif>

<http://www.marishiten.com/_themes/topo2/topbul1a.gif> PROVISIONS - Food and beverages to be served by the professional staff of Marishiten can be coordinated by the vessel management team or other arrangements that the Charterer may have available to them directly. The cost for food and beverages are at the Charterer's expense unless otherwise agreed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info on how they\'re used

Charter parties are an important device in facilitating world trade. On the one hand, charter parties permit the vessel owner, who has devoted his capital to the building, manning, maintaining and operating of an efficient ocean-going vessel, to employ that vessel in the carriage of goods by sea, earning a return on his investment. On the other hand, they permit the producer of raw materials, agricultural products or manufactured goods to acquire the means of transporting his production to a distant market for sale to consumers. Charter parties also permit the world\'s traders, through the mechanism of the worldwide charter market, to match the supply of cargo-carrying vessels with the demand for cargoes to be carried, by chartering in from those who own or control vessels and by chartering out to those who need transportation. Accordingly, charter parties are a very appropriate subject for discussion by international lawyers at functions such as this International Bar Association meeting.1

As charter parties are a vehicle for world trade, it is axiomatic that new issues relating to charter parties will arise as a result of changes affecting trade. Those changes may be new laws or regulations, new trade patterns or indeed new decisions of courts or arbitrators. This paper will address issues arising from three such changes, namely (1) the enactment of stricter environmental laws and regulations in the United States, (2) the development of an extensive lightering trade for tankers in the U.S. Gulf and, (3) the decision of the U.S. Supreme Court in The SKY REEFER respecting forum selection clauses.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Not to be confused with "party"! Good bilingual site: http://www.francepandi.fr/09_4_forum0800.htm
17 mins
  -> thanks - yeah, my second example seems to come under the "charter/party" heading now that you mention it!

agree  Peter Coles
28 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter party


Explanation:
You can also write it as one word I believe.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charter party (voayge charter)


Explanation:
What most people mean when they say “charter party” (CP , C/P) is usually in actual fact a but also as a “voyage charter”, see below. These are the most common, thus without any other info, “charter party” is used with the meaning of carriage of cargo for a specific fee.

http://www.mtlx.com/glossary.html

CHARTER-The hiring of a vessel for either 1) a specified period of time or 2) a specific voyage or set of voyages.
CHARTERER-The entity hiring the vessel from the shipowner.
CHARTER-PARTY-The contract between the owner and the charterer, stipulating in detail each party’s responsibilities in the transaction.


http://www.bulkcarriersinvestors.com/glossary.php

Voyage Charter: Contract of carriage in which the Charterer pays for the use of a vessel’s cargo space for one, or sometimes more than one, voyage. Under this type of charter, the Shipowner pays all the operating costs of the vessel (including bunkers, canal and port charges, pilotage, towage and ship’s agency) while payment for payment for port and cargo handling charges are the subject of agreement between the parties. Freight is generally paid per unit of cargo, such as a ton, based on an agreed quantity, or as a lump sum irrespective of the quantity loaded. The terms and conditions of the contact are set down in a document as a Charter-Party. A ship chartered in this way is said to be on Voyage Charter.

________________________________________

Professional experience as claims correspondent in bi-lingual department of a P and I Club (cargo claims).

Elsevier's Nautical Dictionary




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Editing...

\"charter party (voYAge charter)

What most people mean when they say “charter party” (CP , C/P) is usually in actual fact a “voyage charter”, see below. ...\"


    Reference: http://www.mtlx.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.bulkcarriersinvestors.com/glossary.php
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20