KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

l'affrètement à temps

English translation: time-charter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'affrètement à temps
English translation:time-charter
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:03 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: l'affrètement à temps
In a list of services offered by a chartered shipping company. Other items on the list include:
L'Affrètement de Marchandises sèches; L'Affrètement de Navires de ligne...
Mark Nathan
France
time-charter
Explanation:
affrètement à temps m.

Déf. :
L'affrètement à temps est lui, un contrat de location de chose et de services car le navire loué est armé en personnel et prêt à naviguer.

Note(s) :
L'affrètement à temps permet l'usage du navire affrété dans certaines limites géographiques précisées, au gré de l'affréteur, ces limites peuvent être très étendues et même illimitées. Cet affrètement peut être conclu pour un voyage précisé dans ses grandes lignes ou pour une durée comportant plusieurs voyages, le navire restant constamment sous le contrôle de l'affréteur, tant au point de vue commercial dans les ports, qu'au point de vue itinéraire à suivre. L'affrètement à temps est la formule la plus souple et, par conséquent, recherché par notre compagnie pour pallier la pénurie provisoire de tonnage qui peut se produire sur certaines de nos lignes.

Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4time-charter
Louise Dupont
5time charter
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time-charter


Explanation:
affrètement à temps m.

Déf. :
L'affrètement à temps est lui, un contrat de location de chose et de services car le navire loué est armé en personnel et prêt à naviguer.

Note(s) :
L'affrètement à temps permet l'usage du navire affrété dans certaines limites géographiques précisées, au gré de l'affréteur, ces limites peuvent être très étendues et même illimitées. Cet affrètement peut être conclu pour un voyage précisé dans ses grandes lignes ou pour une durée comportant plusieurs voyages, le navire restant constamment sous le contrôle de l'affréteur, tant au point de vue commercial dans les ports, qu'au point de vue itinéraire à suivre. L'affrètement à temps est la formule la plus souple et, par conséquent, recherché par notre compagnie pour pallier la pénurie provisoire de tonnage qui peut se produire sur certaines de nos lignes.



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Confirmed by the ICC "Key Words in International Trade"
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Parrot
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I've added extra info below so that the asker can compare voayge and time charters
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time charter


Explanation:
Explanations below may help clarify the meaning for you.

Note that when people say "charter party" they are in fact usually meaning "voyage charter". However, when they say "time charter", they mean just that!

What most people mean when they say “charter party” (CP , C/P) is usually in actual fact a but also as a “voyage charter”, see below. These are the most common, thus without any other info, “charter party” is used with the meaning of carriage of cargo for a specific fee.

http://www.bulkcarriersinvestors.com/glossary.php

· Charter: A contract to either provide a ship (time charter) or to carry a cargo for a fixed fee (voyage charter).

· Time Charter: The hiring of a vessel from a shipowner for a period of time. Under this type of contract, the Shipowner places his ship, with crew and equipment, at the disposal of the Charterer, for which the Charterer periodically pays Hire Money. Subject to any restrictions in the contract, the Charterer decides the type and quantity of cargo to be carried and the ports of loading and discharging. The Charterer is responsible for supplying the vessel with bunkers and for the payment of cargo handling operations, canal and port charges, pilotage, towage and ship’s agency. The technical operation and navigation of the vessel remains the responsibility of the Shipowner. A vessel hired in this way is said to be on Time Charter. Such periods can vary from the anticipated time necessary to perform a specific voyage (e.g. two months), short term time charters; a number of voyages in succession (e.g. six to nine months), medium term time charters; or a number of years, long term time charters.

· Voyage Charter: Contract of carriage in which the Charterer pays for the use of a vessel’s cargo space for one, or sometimes more than one, voyage. Under this type of charter, the Shipowner pays all the operating costs of the vessel (including bunkers, canal and port charges, pilotage, towage and ship’s agency) while payment for payment for port and cargo handling charges are the subject of agreement between the parties. Freight is generally paid per unit of cargo, such as a ton, based on an agreed quantity, or as a lump sum irrespective of the quantity loaded. The terms and conditions of the contact are set down in a document as a Charter-Party. A ship chartered in this way is said to be on Voyage Charter.




    Reference: http://www.bulkcarriersinvestors.com/glossary.php
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20