KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

en préannonce

English translation: advance warning cab signalling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en préannonce
English translation:advance warning cab signalling
Entered by: Claire N.

16:38 Aug 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Train braking systems
French term or phrase: en préannonce
Here's the context:
SAM F 005 : performances de freinage d’arrêt et de ralentissement – lignes équipées de signalisation latérale classique (et en préannonce)

The word préannonce does not appear in SAM F 005 itself and I can't find it in any technical or other dictionaries in any form that makes any sense here.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
advance warning cab signalling
Explanation:

advance warning cab signalling
a system of cab signalling for high speed trains which extends the range of information given to the driver by the normal lineside signals

signalisation de préannonce en cabine
signalisation en cabine, pour trains à grande vitesse, permettant une extension du nombre d'informations données au mécanicien par les signaux latéraux normaux

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1advance warning cab signallingClaire N.
4preannounced (advanced) [signalisation]
Johannes Gleim
3expect ...xxxBourth
1and as stated in the preannouncementMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance warning cab signalling


Explanation:

advance warning cab signalling
a system of cab signalling for high speed trains which extends the range of information given to the driver by the normal lineside signals

signalisation de préannonce en cabine
signalisation en cabine, pour trains à grande vitesse, permettant une extension du nombre d'informations données au mécanicien par les signaux latéraux normaux

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: Definitely. In days of old, 'préannonce' in SNCF circles consisted of an additional flashing green aspect displayed by lineside signals, but this query clearly refers to cab signalling.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, NickKW.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expect ...


Explanation:
I haven't looked at the last site below in detail but you may well find other "expect ..." signals in addition to the "expect stop" one.
L'ancêtre de la signalisation de préannonce (feu vert clignotant) ...
www.cheminots.net/forum/index.php?/topic/22358-signalisatio...

Préannonce : arrêt (Feu jaune clignotant (A))
Annonce un signal annonce : arrêt à distance réduite du signal d'arrêt...
www.carreweb.fr/european-railway-signalling.../slfr_fr.html

Expect stop – forewarning (Feu jaune clignotant (A))
Announces a signal showing expect stop at low distance from the signal showing a stop aspect.
http://www.carreweb.fr/european-railway-signalling-server/st...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-08-30 17:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless a distant signal, distant signal repeater or main signal is visible, the train driver treats this signal as "Vr0 or Ks2: Expect Stop". ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_railway_signalling

Clear 80, expect stop authorises the driver to pass the signal at 80 km/h or at a higher speed given by the ATC system. The next signal is displaying stop, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_railway_signalling

The signals were modelled after the colour light signal aspects that were in ... makes four aspects (EXPECT CLEAR, EXPECT FAST, EXPECT SLOW, EXPECT STOP). ...
www.sh1.org/osshd/s.htm

A simple Approach signal tells the driver to expect stop in one or two blocks and proscribes an immediate speed reduction. ...
www.railway-technical.com/US-sig.shtml

The distant signal shows Vr 0 or Ks 2: expect stop. » The distant signal shows Vr 2 or Ks 1+Zs 3v with a speed of up to 60 km/h ...
railforthevalley.wordpress.com/.../tech-stuff-for-the-valley-inturban-the-indusi-signaling-system-how-it-works-part-1/


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
and as stated in the preannouncement


Explanation:
Hello,

That's how I read it.

It's about how a product is described before it was launched onto the market, I suppose.

situation in which: (1) a preannouncement occurs before the market introduction of a new product,. (2) preannouncements are used to signal product ...

public.kenan-flagler.unc.edu/faculty/.../Vaporware(Proofs).pdf

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preannounced (advanced) [signalisation]


Explanation:
La transmission des données se fait entre des balises en voie passives (2 à 5 par signal) et une antenne embarquée, installée sous caisse, qui alimente également la balise lors de son franchissement. Le couplage entre la balise et le bord est inductif.
Caractéristiques principales:
:
- préannonces sur buts secondaires pour la signalisation "distance restante" ou la signalisation "taux de vitesse", 5 cantons peuvent être surveillés
:
Dans la dernière version du KVB, les indications fournies sont uniquement celles correspondant à l'approche d'un signal de danger avec une petite distance (000), "b" et "p" pour la préannonce.
:
- préannonces sur les buts secondaires

The data transmission is between passive track side balises (2 to 5 per signal) and an on-board antenna underneath the vehicle which also supplies the balise with energy when passing. The coupling between balise and on-board is inductive.
Main Characteristics:
:
- Advanced information on secondary targets for distance-to-go signalling or speed step signalling, 5 blocks may be supervised
:
In the last version of the KVB, only are provided indications for approaching a danger signal with a short overlap (000), the "b" and "p" for the preannounce.
:
- Advanced information on secondary targets
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=fr,en&lang=...

Note: The German equivalent
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=fr,de&lang=...

uses the terms
- vorgezogene Informationen über Sekundärziele für Signalisierung der Zielentfernung oder Geschwindigkeitssignalisierung in Stufen; 5 Blöcke können überwacht werden
:
In der letzten KVB-Version gibt es nur Anzeigen für die Annäherung an ein Halt zeigendes Signal mit kurzer Überlappung (000), "b" und "p" für die Vorankündigung. Geschwindigkeitsanzeigen werden in keiner Weise gegeben
:
- vorgezogene Informationen über Sekundärziele

Same terminology with:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,fr&lang=...

I could not find the document SAM F 005, but two referring to SAM F 005:

http://www.securite-ferroviaire.fr/fr/modules/cms/fichiers/1...
http://www.securite-ferroviaire.fr/fr/modules/cms/fichiers/1...
(no mention of "préannonce" either)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help!