KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

préconditionnement

English translation: pre-conditioning / energy-(supply) station


14:32 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train electrical
French term or phrase: préconditionnement
"Mise à la terre d’un élément PHD "Cœur de Cible’’ en service, en maintien de service, en préconditionnement"

The document concerns the protection of rail maintenance personnel from HV electric shock. I gather that préconditionnement refers to powering the train while it is still standing in the station, but can't think of the precise term in English.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:pre-conditioning / energy-(supply) station
Explanation:
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Electric traction / Lighting, heating and air conditioning

installation de préconditionnement
installation de préchauffage
installation stationnaire destinée à alimenter les circuits de climatisation ou de chauffage d'un train avant sa mise en service

energy-supply station
pre-heating supply
pre-conditioning supply
a fixed installation supplying power to the air-conditioning or heating equipment of a train before it enters service
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prepackagingMichel F. Morin
3pre-conditioning / energy-(supply) station
mohanv


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepackaging


Explanation:
No problem, je crois !


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prepackaging
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-conditioning / energy-(supply) station


Explanation:
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Electric traction / Lighting, heating and air conditioning

installation de préconditionnement
installation de préchauffage
installation stationnaire destinée à alimenter les circuits de climatisation ou de chauffage d'un train avant sa mise en service

energy-supply station
pre-heating supply
pre-conditioning supply
a fixed installation supplying power to the air-conditioning or heating equipment of a train before it enters service

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: the SNCF uses "pre-conditioning" though I don't think much of it myself - that said, when used in conjunction with "pre-heating', it clearly means "pre-cooling" (cf. air conditionné)
6 hrs