KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

gamme

English translation: range (of products)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gamme
English translation:range (of products)
Entered by: musilang

01:14 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: gamme
Entreprise française de rayonnage à palette d'occasion. Je recherche un partenaire pour développer une ****gamme**** neuve car j'ai beaucoup de demande. Si vous êtes intéressé par ce type de partenariat merci de m'envoyer vos prix et produit.



French palette racking rental company. I am looking for a partner to develop a new line of products, because I have a lot of demand. If you are interested in this type of partnership, please send me your products and pricing.

That's all the context there is. I think I know the meaning of the individual words, but as you can see, this doesn't really make sense. I think I'm not using the correct word for gamme.
musilang
United States
range
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-13 01:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "a new range of products"
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4range
Catharine Cellier-Smart
5 +1(new product) lineBarbara Cochran, MFA
5rangeVic W


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
range


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-13 01:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "a new range of products"


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My thoughts exactly.
6 hrs
  -> thank you Brigitte.

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> thank you Tony

agree  Sarah Bessioud: Yes, or a new product range
7 hrs
  -> thank you JdM

agree  Colin Morley: or as the asker has already translated
7 hrs
  -> yes, thank you Colin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
range


Explanation:
Your translation makes perfect sense - except you've missed out one thing - d'occasion means second-hand

Vic W
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: and the difference with my answer is ... ?
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(new product) line


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 03:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hope That Helps"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is HTH?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I have no problem with "line". But I have a problem with Asker's "rental" and the absence of "second-hand", unless it is explained elsewhere in the text.
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Bourth.