KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Poids lourd

English translation: HCV


17:11 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Vehicle categories in the US
French term or phrase: Poids lourd
(Yes, I did look in the glossary first, but it doesn't seem to have the specific answer I'm after)

In a constuction site safety document, the abbreviation PL (= poids lourd) is used; I know that the equivalent in the UK would be HGV, but my question is: is there an equivalent single abbreviation commonly used in the US to refer to such heavy vehicles?

I know that there is such a thing as a 'class 8 truck', but it seems that this refers to really big trucks, and I was wondering if there is a blanket abbreviation in US EN that covers all heavy vehicles (mainly for carrying goods), even ones smaller than Class 8s? It's just that the term appears quite often in the document, and it would be nice not to have to write it out in full each time.

The source text is specifically making the distinction (in connection with site safety) between VL and PL, so those are the categories I'm trying to cover in US English.
Tony M
France
English translation:HCV
Explanation:
"HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE" means:
(A) a truck or truck tractor that:
(i) has a gross vehicular weight of 19,000 pounds or more; and
(ii) is not used primarily for personal, family, or household use; or
(B) a trailer or semitrailer designed for use in combination with a vehicle described by Paragraph (A).
http://definitions.USLEGAL.com/v/vehicle/

In CANADA:
A "commercial vehicle" means an automobile used primarily to transport material, goods, tools or equipment in connection with the insured's occupation, and includes a police department vehicle, a fire department vehicle, a driver training vehicle, a vehicle designated specifically for construction or maintenance purposes, a vehicle rented for 30 days or less, or a trailer intended for use with a commercial vehicle.
"HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE" means a commercial vehicle with a gross weight greater than 4500 kilograms.
http://www.brownandkorte.com/Cases/wawanesa.pdf

HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLES
The definition of a heavy commercial vehicle is any motor vehicle or trailer designed and used for carrying
freight or merchandise, or used in furtherance of any commercial enterprise. These vehicles are
distinguished by the following characteristics:
• A gross vehicle weight (GVW) of more than 10,000 pounds;
• A manufacturer’s rated capacity of more than one ton;
• A length of more than 21 feet measured from end-to-end of the vehicle, including any object that
is loaded onto the vehicle; or
• A height of more than eight feet, with properly inflated tires, measured from the ground to the
highest part of the vehicle – including racks, but not antennas.
The definition of heavy commercial vehicles does not include a farm machine or vehicle used for
agriculture or a motor vehicle owned by the County or other government agency.
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/content/pol/english_web.pd...

1. What does HCV stand for? Acronyms and ...
Acronym, Definition. HCV, Hepatitis C Virus. HCV, High Conservation Value. HCV, Hypersonic Cruise Vehicle (DARPA). HCV, HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Heavy+Commercial+Vehicle

1. To consider the results of a public consultation exercise on an experimental night time HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE (HCV) restriction on Victoria Road. ...
www2.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/commins/minutes.../caj0101-3.doc
[OK, it's British]

To understand HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE (HCV) travel patterns on ACC roads and achieve a good level of monitoring, classification traffic counters need to be ...
www.ipenz.org.nz/ipenztg/papers/2001_pdf/O3_Rednall.pdf
[Gidday mate]

1. The table shows that the HCV's have diverted from arterial roads to CityLink .....
www.vcec.vic.gov.au/.../Submission 67 - Transurban.pdf
[OK cobber?]

1. Truck volumes, or HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE (HCV) volumes, were provided by IDOT for the most recent years (2008 and 2009). Table 3-3 displays the ten ...
www.ci.decatur.il.us/.../2035 Long Range Transportation Pla... .pdf
[have a nice day!]


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex! Although the use of the abbreviation doesn't seem to be all that generalized, I risked using it in my document, as I was able to include the full term once in a glossary of abbreviations, which got round the problem for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HCVxxxBourth
4Heavyweight, or HGVMichel F. Morin
4HEAVY DUTYxxxR.C.
Summary of reference entries provided
big rig etcGallagy

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HEAVY DUTY


Explanation:
this is what I was taught at the Interpreters' School in Rome a looooong time ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-16 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H.D.s?

xxxR.C.
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Raffaela! (You must have started very young, then). Sadly, though, here, we are specifically talking about the 'PL' class of vehicle, which is not quite the same thing.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavyweight, or HGV


Explanation:
Je ne trouve pas "heavy duty" avec cette signification...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/poids+lourd
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michel, for your contribution. I don't think 'heavyweight' would be applicable in my context, and as explained, my concern with HGV was that it might not be understood by a US reader.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HCV


Explanation:
"HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE" means:
(A) a truck or truck tractor that:
(i) has a gross vehicular weight of 19,000 pounds or more; and
(ii) is not used primarily for personal, family, or household use; or
(B) a trailer or semitrailer designed for use in combination with a vehicle described by Paragraph (A).
http://definitions.USLEGAL.com/v/vehicle/

In CANADA:
A "commercial vehicle" means an automobile used primarily to transport material, goods, tools or equipment in connection with the insured's occupation, and includes a police department vehicle, a fire department vehicle, a driver training vehicle, a vehicle designated specifically for construction or maintenance purposes, a vehicle rented for 30 days or less, or a trailer intended for use with a commercial vehicle.
"HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE" means a commercial vehicle with a gross weight greater than 4500 kilograms.
http://www.brownandkorte.com/Cases/wawanesa.pdf

HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLES
The definition of a heavy commercial vehicle is any motor vehicle or trailer designed and used for carrying
freight or merchandise, or used in furtherance of any commercial enterprise. These vehicles are
distinguished by the following characteristics:
• A gross vehicle weight (GVW) of more than 10,000 pounds;
• A manufacturer’s rated capacity of more than one ton;
• A length of more than 21 feet measured from end-to-end of the vehicle, including any object that
is loaded onto the vehicle; or
• A height of more than eight feet, with properly inflated tires, measured from the ground to the
highest part of the vehicle – including racks, but not antennas.
The definition of heavy commercial vehicles does not include a farm machine or vehicle used for
agriculture or a motor vehicle owned by the County or other government agency.
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/content/pol/english_web.pd...

1. What does HCV stand for? Acronyms and ...
Acronym, Definition. HCV, Hepatitis C Virus. HCV, High Conservation Value. HCV, Hypersonic Cruise Vehicle (DARPA). HCV, HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Heavy+Commercial+Vehicle

1. To consider the results of a public consultation exercise on an experimental night time HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE (HCV) restriction on Victoria Road. ...
www2.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/commins/minutes.../caj0101-3.doc
[OK, it's British]

To understand HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE (HCV) travel patterns on ACC roads and achieve a good level of monitoring, classification traffic counters need to be ...
www.ipenz.org.nz/ipenztg/papers/2001_pdf/O3_Rednall.pdf
[Gidday mate]

1. The table shows that the HCV's have diverted from arterial roads to CityLink .....
www.vcec.vic.gov.au/.../Submission 67 - Transurban.pdf
[OK cobber?]

1. Truck volumes, or HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLE (HCV) volumes, were provided by IDOT for the most recent years (2008 and 2009). Table 3-3 displays the ten ...
www.ci.decatur.il.us/.../2035 Long Range Transportation Pla... .pdf
[have a nice day!]




xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex! Although the use of the abbreviation doesn't seem to be all that generalized, I risked using it in my document, as I was able to include the full term once in a glossary of abbreviations, which got round the problem for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Seems convincing!
1 hr




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: big rig etc

Reference information:
Hi Tony, yeah, sorry, coming late to this so don't know if you've checked out this site or not which gives different types of trucks and trailers in the US (and other jargon)

Truck - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
With the meaning of self-propelled vehicle for carrying goods it has been ... In U.S. English, the word "truck" is often preceded by a word describing the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truck - Cached - Similar

Big rig
See semi-truck.
Big truck
See semi-truck.
Bobtail
Either a tractor without a trailer, or a box truck.[10] In verb form, this also refers to operating a truck without a trailer.[34]
Bob truck
See box truck.

A straight truck or box truckBox truck
Main article: Box truck
A smaller, single-unit, non-articulated truck, usually having between 6 and 10 wheels. Often incorrectly called a 'bobtail.'[3]
Cab over
Main article: Cab over
A short, box-shaped tractor with no hood, and a steep vertical front. The "cab" rides "over" the engine and front steering axle. Used when a shorter wheelbase is needed.[3]
Combination vehicle
A vehicle composed of two or more separate units, a tractor (powered unit, semi-truck) and a trailer (unpowered unit, semi-trailer).[3]
Conventional truck
Main article: Conventional truck
A tractor featuring a forward engine and a cab situated in front of the rear axle, with a convential hood configuration.[6]
Day cab
A truck cab without a sleeper berth.[35]
...
Eighteen-wheeler
This term is derived from the number of wheels that the typical OTR tractor-trailer configuration has. See also semi-truck.
Semi-truck
Main article: Semi-trailer truck
An articulated (jointed) combination vehicle, commonly composed of a 10-wheeled tractor and an 8-wheeled trailer.[6]
Straight truck
See box truck.
Tractor-trailer
See semi-truck. ..

or this one has pictures as well

Heavy Duty Trucks USA - Trucks, Semi Trucks, Tractor Trailers, and ...Your source for used trucks for sale, heavy duty trucks, 18 wheelers, ... Welcome to Heavy Duty Trucks USA! This site is an informational resource center ...
www.heavydutytrucksusa.com/ - Cached - Similar

...A semi-trailer truck or tractor-trailer (colloquially known as a transfer truck, 18-wheeler, semi, Diesel, Mack truck (although this is actually just one brand of truck maker), or big rig in the U.S., and transport in Canada; as a semi in Australia or New Zealand; and as an articulated lorry (artic) in the UK and Ireland) is an articulated truck or lorry consisting of a towing engine (tractor in the U.S., prime mover in Australia, and truck in the UK, Canada and New Zealand), and a semi-trailer (plus possible additional trailers) that carries the freight. When you hear that a truck has a sleeper it means that the cabin has an extended space (usually mesaured in inches in length) where you can find a bed, table, TV, etc. Trucks without sleepers only contain a cabin with a driver's seat and passenger seat...

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21