KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

réception détails

English translation: for individual collection


11:11 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport, storage and delivery of goods
French term or phrase: réception détails
Hello there,

Kindly let me know how you would translate "réception détail" as used in the the following French sentence:"mise à disposition des colis pour RECEPTION DETAIL, optimisation de mes allées par un rangement efficace, utilisation des outils informatiques dans le respect des procédures de réception)

The source text is about the duties of a warehouse keeper.
Dassé Théodore, Ph.D
Cameroon
English translation:for individual collection
Explanation:
It means customers can get their parcels one by one, so "for individual collection" seems more explanatory than "retail"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancoisConr
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for individual collectionxxxFrancoisConr
4Retail acceptance of delivery (reception)/warehousingGallagy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retail acceptance of delivery (reception)/warehousing


Explanation:
depends on rest of context as to whether this is just acceptance or general warehousing

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for individual collection


Explanation:
It means customers can get their parcels one by one, so "for individual collection" seems more explanatory than "retail"

xxxFrancoisConr
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
25 mins

agree  philgoddard: Good answer.
2 hrs