KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

à terme à l'exploitation

English translation: eventually assigned to the operation of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à terme à l'exploitation
English translation:eventually assigned to the operation of
Entered by: Claire N.

11:51 Sep 2, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: à terme à l'exploitation
La capacité de transport des 26 rames VAL208 affectées à terme à l'exploitation de la ligne 1 ne doit pas être modifiée à l'issue de l'opération.
shweta kheria
eventually assigned to the operation of
Explanation:
''Affectés à terme'' goes together.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-02 12:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean ''affectées à terme'' goes together. (fem. pl)
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ultimately operating
kashew
2 +1eventually assigned to the operation ofClaire N.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventually assigned to the operation of


Explanation:
''Affectés à terme'' goes together.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-02 12:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean ''affectées à terme'' goes together. (fem. pl)


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel F. Morin: Yes. Tel que présenté, le texte d'origine manque de ponctuation. IMHO, on devrait avoir "les rames affectées, à terme, à l'exploitation". Therefore, definitely, "eventually assigned to...
3 hrs
  -> L'ajout des virgules rend la phrase plus lisible. Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimately operating


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123