KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

liaisons roulement- caisse

English translation: running gear/body connections


06:28 Sep 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: liaisons roulement- caisse
Le Titulaire fournit notamment, en phase d'études :
Une identification des principaux contributeurs du rayonnement acoustique du véhicule ;
Une modélisation de la chaîne de transmission du bruit, notamment les liaisons roulement- caisse ;
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:running gear/body connections
Explanation:
www.uic.org/forms/spip.php?article1248 - Cached
28 Oct 2010 – Atelier "Sollicitation des ORGANES DE ROULEMENT". Workshop on Stresses on RUNNING GEAR - Workshop "Beanspruchungen der Laufwerke", ...

ORGANES DE ROULEMENT / essieux - L'essieu monté se compose en général des parties suivantes:
l'essieu-axe
les roues
les roulements
les boîtes
http://www.cfl.lu/CFLInternet/Espaces/04EspaceCorporate/05At...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powertrain - Cached
In a carriage or wagon, RUNNING GEAR designates the wheels and axles in distinction from the body. ...

RUNNING GEAR


This includes the brake gear, wheel sets, axleboxes, springing and the "motion" that includes connecting rods and valve gear
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steam_locomotive#Running_gear

H&R Trains - Glossary
www.hrtrains.com/glossery.html - Cached
Glossary of Model Railroad & ...... RUNNING GEAR – All the components involved in the movement of a railroad car, such as wheels, axles, axleboxes, springs and ...

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drive train - bodyTerry Richards
4running gear/body connectionsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running gear/body connections


Explanation:
www.uic.org/forms/spip.php?article1248 - Cached
28 Oct 2010 – Atelier "Sollicitation des ORGANES DE ROULEMENT". Workshop on Stresses on RUNNING GEAR - Workshop "Beanspruchungen der Laufwerke", ...

ORGANES DE ROULEMENT / essieux - L'essieu monté se compose en général des parties suivantes:
l'essieu-axe
les roues
les roulements
les boîtes
http://www.cfl.lu/CFLInternet/Espaces/04EspaceCorporate/05At...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powertrain - Cached
In a carriage or wagon, RUNNING GEAR designates the wheels and axles in distinction from the body. ...

RUNNING GEAR


This includes the brake gear, wheel sets, axleboxes, springing and the "motion" that includes connecting rods and valve gear
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steam_locomotive#Running_gear

H&R Trains - Glossary
www.hrtrains.com/glossery.html - Cached
Glossary of Model Railroad & ...... RUNNING GEAR – All the components involved in the movement of a railroad car, such as wheels, axles, axleboxes, springs and ...



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive train - body


Explanation:
That's what it is :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-07 08:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think I like Bourth's answer better, it's a bit more inclusive in that the drive train is a part of the running gear (although it is a major part and a likely source of noise).

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: any justification for this claim ? Out of curiosity
16 mins
  -> See my note