KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sans engagement de volume

English translation: with no commitment to volume


07:36 Sep 15, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: sans engagement de volume
This is from an amendment to a contract between a logistics company (loueur) and a rental company who have renewed their framework contract.

Ce Contrat Cadre est arrivé à échéance le XX septembre XXXXX et a été renouvelé par avenant (Avenant 2) pour XXXX Millions d’euros HT de volume cible pour la période du XX/XX/200X au XX/XX/200X.

Le volume cible ayant été atteint à cette date, le Loueur a néanmoins accepté de maintenir sans ***engagement de volume dans le temps*** la mise en place de Conditions particulières de Location pour les investissements réalisés par le Locataire du XX Juillet 200X au XX Mars 200X. Les parties souhaitent à compter du xx avril 2011 renouveler ce Contrat Cadre pour une nouvelle durée de douze (12) mois aux mêmes conditions à l’exception de celles qui se trouvent modifiées par le présent Avenant.

Thanks!!!
Ysabel812
English translation:with no commitment to volume
Explanation:
or "without making a commitment in relation to volume"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-15 08:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "while avoiding any commitment regarding volume". Agree with pg45 that you'll probably have to restructure the sentence.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with no commitment to volume
David Goward
3without requiring a volume undertakingpolyglot45


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without requiring a volume undertaking


Explanation:
without demanding as a counterpart that the lessee commit to a given volume

The proposal in the box above is only indicative. It is the whole sentence that will need to be adjusted to transmit the idea. Iy would be better to avoid the "without...." structure as such

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no commitment to volume


Explanation:
or "without making a commitment in relation to volume"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-15 08:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "while avoiding any commitment regarding volume". Agree with pg45 that you'll probably have to restructure the sentence.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlena Dobosz
6 mins
  -> Thanks.