KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

guidage

English translation: guide-wheel tyres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guidage
English translation:guide-wheel tyres
Entered by: kashew

16:49 Sep 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: guidage
Le Système doit permettre de contrôler l'état de dégonflement des pneumatiques porteurs et de guidage dans le respect des exigences de sécurité.
shweta kheria
guide-wheel tyres
Explanation:
a guide-wheel tyre bears against a guideway (lateral or central)
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guide-wheel tyres
kashew
4steering
Michelle De Saintfuscien
4guidance (system)Michel F. Morin
Summary of reference entries provided
the answer is herepolyglot45
pneumatiques porteurs et de guidagecc in nyc

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance (system)


Explanation:
I think it's the most simple...

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering


Explanation:
guidage means steering in the context of cars

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide-wheel tyres


Explanation:
a guide-wheel tyre bears against a guideway (lateral or central)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: As ever, context (when provided) is SO important. Nothing in the question as stated suggests this refers to metro tyres.
12 hrs
  -> Indeed,C




Reference comments


59 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: the answer is here

Reference information:
Rubber-Tyred Metros - metrobits.org
mic-ro.com/metro/rubber-tyred.html
The engineers in Paris came to the conclusion that the rubber-tyred system had ... but also backup steel wheels and rubber-tyred horizontal guiding wheels. Trains run on a concrete surface with auxiliary steel rails. Today, five metro lines run on rubber. ... Page updated 1 May 2011 (database entries may be more recent).

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
1 hr

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pneumatiques porteurs et de guidage

Reference information:
Posted earlier this month.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/transport_transp...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxBourth: Thanks for finding that. For some reason I couldn't!
10 hrs
  -> You're welcome!