KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

SIE

English translation: embarqué (in a railway context) = on board (or onboard)


08:25 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railcars
French term or phrase: SIE
This is from the supply specifications for railcars

La documentation relative aux logiciels développés par xxx (SIE / Pilotage Traction / couche de base supérieure) sera conforme au formalisme requis, en langue française ou anglaise

Could it be "support d'information électronique" > "electronic data storage device"? I couldn't find any other acronym.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:embarqué (in a railway context) = on board (or onboard)
Explanation:
http://www.alstom.com/transport/news-and-events/press-releas...
http://www.alstom.com/transport/fr/news-and-events/press-rel...
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embarqué (in a railway context) = on board (or onboard)polyglot45
4embedded information systemAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embedded information system


Explanation:
Le transport routier de marchandises (TRM) est un secteur soumis à de fortes contraintes qui imposent aux entreprises des efforts de rationalisation et de maîtrise de leur activité.
Les systèmes d'informatique embarquée (SIE) sont souvent présentés comme des outils susceptibles de prendre en compte efficacement ces multiples contraintes et donc d'améliorer les performances de l'entreprise.


http://www.inrs.fr/accueil/produits/mediatheque/doc/publicat...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligent_transportation_syst...
also

embedded system, embedded safety system, probably other variants

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your efforts!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: you have interpreted the initials right but the translation is not right// see below
1 hr
  -> Fine! Would you care to post the correct translation then?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embarqué (in a railway context) = on board (or onboard)


Explanation:
http://www.alstom.com/transport/news-and-events/press-releas...
http://www.alstom.com/transport/fr/news-and-events/press-rel...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I stand corrected!
4 mins
  -> well you did all the legwork and handed it to me on a plate