KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

SR

English translation: semi-trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SR
English translation:semi-trailer
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

07:45 Feb 20, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road transport - lorries
French term or phrase: SR
From a framework contract by the company Lorry Rail proposing cost savings for lorry companies in Europe using their service rather than using 100% road transport:

TRAJET LORRY RAIL POUR 1 SR:

TRAJET 100% ROUTIER POUR 1 SR (1/3 rechargement sur place)

1 SR EN CHARGEMENT LE LUNDI MATIN 8H A XXXXX, DÉPART DU SITE 10H00
Jenny Duthie
France
semi-trailer
Explanation:
the SR stands for semi-remorque

"30 semi-remorques (SR) à charger avec des trajets du poste de contrôle gabarit ou du parking tampon vers une coque du train,"
http://www.predit.prd.fr/predit4/documentFo.fo?cmd=visualize...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-20 08:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occasionally abbreviated to ST in English, but less often than in French I get the impression.

"Semi-Trailer (ST) – every vehicle without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by the towing vehicle."
http://www.deldot.gov/mfta/pdf/irp_manual_03.pdf page 29
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-trailer
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 -1articulated lorry (EN-UK)
B D Finch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-trailer


Explanation:
the SR stands for semi-remorque

"30 semi-remorques (SR) à charger avec des trajets du poste de contrôle gabarit ou du parking tampon vers une coque du train,"
http://www.predit.prd.fr/predit4/documentFo.fo?cmd=visualize...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-20 08:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occasionally abbreviated to ST in English, but less often than in French I get the impression.

"Semi-Trailer (ST) – every vehicle without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by the towing vehicle."
http://www.deldot.gov/mfta/pdf/irp_manual_03.pdf page 29

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: often also simply referred to as "trailers"
1 hr
  -> yep. Thank you.

agree  B D Finch: For the US.// Yes can be UK too - see note added to my answer. It depends what is actually meant by "SR" here. IATE is useful, but needs to be used with care and reference to their confidence levels and the source they give for their translation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Term is also used on IATE which generally uses European English terms // I agree, but three identical answers with different sources and a 3 out of 4 confidence level is normally a good indication

agree  rkillings: Surely right. And 'caisse mobile', if it comes up, is "swap body": lift-on/lift-off with no wheels, but not a "container".
1 day36 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articulated lorry (EN-UK)


Explanation:
If you need the UK term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-20 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you use the word "lorry" in your question, I assume you want the UK term. However, according to Wikipedia:

"An articulated vehicle is a vehicle which has a permanent or semi-permanent pivoting joint in its construction, allowing the vehicle to turn more sharply. ...
... In the UK, the term "articulated lorry" refers to the combination of a tractor and a semi-trailer, abbreviated to "artic". In the U.S., this is called a semi-trailer truck, "tractor-trailer" or "semi-truck" and would not necessarily be called articulated."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articulated_vehicle

"... soufre d'un cargo par tonne de fret sont plusieurs centaines de fois supérieures à celles d'un semi-remorque.
europarl.europa.eu

"Also the sulphur emissions of a cargo ship per tonne of freight are many hundred times greater than with an articulated lorry."
europarl.europa.eu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-20 17:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted above, the UK English "articulated lorry" refers to the combination of a tractor and a semi-trailer. Perhaps my "however" wasn't clear enough. It was meant to indicate that my proposed answer was only correct if "SR" referred to the whole contraption and not just the bit on the rear end. So, if it is only the trailer then semi-trailer is good for EN-UK too.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: I've worked in the business and I can assure you that even in the UK they talk of semis
14 mins
  -> Note my "however" above. I'll add a note

disagree  rkillings: "An articulated lorry is made up of a tractor unit and a trailer" (http://www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/85-14.htm). This company is transporting only trailers. Semis at that.
22 hrs
  -> Your disagree is somewhat gratuitous, as I had already acknowledged that and agreed with Catherine's answer.