KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Passeur

English translation: Carrier


13:55 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Passeur
"Le Passeur souhaite réaliser ses activités de réception, de stockage et d’enlèvements de produits pétroliers à partir de ces dépôts"

I am not sure what to make of the term "Passeur"...I know it isn't smuggler, I found Ferryman but I am not sure if it would be suitable...

If someone can help, it would be greatly appreciated!

Many thanks

Camille
camille86
South Africa
English translation:Carrier
Explanation:
Someone who carries or transfers commodities from one place to another.
I haven't seen this in a similar context and haven't found any supporting bilingual texts, hence a low confidence level.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Broker
Lorraine Dubuc
1 +2Carrier
Sandra& Kenneth
3transporter
SafeTex
2Middleman
Jackie Doble


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carrier


Explanation:
Someone who carries or transfers commodities from one place to another.
I haven't seen this in a similar context and haven't found any supporting bilingual texts, hence a low confidence level.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Hello. Makes perfect sense. I don't know what else it could be in this particular context. Have a nice day.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  Michele Fauble
298 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broker


Explanation:
According to the dictionary, a 'passeur' is either a boatman, which in the present case is unlikely, or an entity taking care of 'passing' goods at the customs and so on.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-11-04 18:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit Robert page 1373. 'passeur': presonne qui conduit un bac, un bateau, une barque pour traverser un cours d'eau. V. Batelier- Fig. Personne qui fait passer une frontière, traverser une zone interdite etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-11-04 19:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

courtier is the French equivalent for broker but in this context, I believe that is appropriate to use broker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-11-04 19:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un courtier or broker, if you may, is also a private carrier who sometimes works as sub-contractor for major carriers.

Example sentence(s):
  • The broker would like to perform his petroleum products receiving, storage and pick up activities from these warehouses.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Could you share the dictionary reference with us? If this is the meaning, it sounds like a customs clearance agent.//OK, I've changed my mind. As long as we're clear it's a customs broker :-)
7 mins
  -> Petit Robert page 1373. 'passeur': personne qui conduit un bac, un bateau, une barque pour traverser un cours d'eau. V. Batelier- Fig. Personne qui fait passer une frontière, traverser une zone interdite etc.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Middleman


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, since we apparently cannot be sure of specific role, you could use the term 'middleman' which means anyone who has an in-between function between the buyer and the seller (and includes brokers, shipping agents etc.). That way you can't be wrong

Jackie Doble
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transporter


Explanation:
Alternative to 'carrier'

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20