KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

passerelle de gouverne

English translation: the bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passerelle de gouverne
English translation:the bridge
Entered by: xxxAmandine

23:14 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: passerelle de gouverne
?
xxxAmandine
the bridge
Explanation:
The bridge of command on a ship

USS Voyager : Tactical/Security station on the Bridge (Deck 1) PAGE
1. Below is the main control console. Below the picture are labels ...
www.uss-voyager.bravepages.com/ship4/ship_tactical.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Tactical/Security station, Bridge : Ship's Tour : images and info ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Below is the section on the rear wall of the bridge ie when facing the viewscreen
the operator has his/her back ... It also includes controls for landing the ship. ...
www.uss-voyager.bravepages.com/ ship4/ship_tactical2.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the bridge
NancyLynn
4bridge, pilot bridge
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3steering bridgexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bridge


Explanation:
The bridge of command on a ship

USS Voyager : Tactical/Security station on the Bridge (Deck 1) PAGE
1. Below is the main control console. Below the picture are labels ...
www.uss-voyager.bravepages.com/ship4/ship_tactical.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Tactical/Security station, Bridge : Ship's Tour : images and info ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Below is the section on the rear wall of the bridge ie when facing the viewscreen
the operator has his/her back ... It also includes controls for landing the ship. ...
www.uss-voyager.bravepages.com/ ship4/ship_tactical2.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Tom Bishop: "à partir du poste de gouverne sur la passerelle" www.bst.gc.ca/fr/reports/marine/ 1997/m97l0035/m97l0035.asp
1 hr
  -> merci Tom !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering bridge


Explanation:
I always thought ships had A bridge and that was it, but it seems they might have several :

<<Officials were unnerved by a recent attack on a ship carrying cement in Indonesian waters. The ship's ***steering bridge*** [a number of GGL hits for this term] was left unmanned during the attack, creating the danger of a collision.
"The ship was left steaming at full speed on auto-pilot for 30 to 40 minutes, without a navigating officer. Luckily, nothing happened," Noel Choong, the International Maritime Bureau's regional manager for Southeast Asia, said>>

>>These vessels carry approximately 2.2 million barrels of oil and utilize a state of the art, fully integrated navigation, **engine and steering bridge** with complete redundancy of all critical control systems>>
Does this read "navigation bridge", "engine bridge" and "steering bridge"???

<<The Algontario is a gearless bulk carrier with the machinery space, crew accommodation, and ***navigation bridge*** located aft. The vessel has six holds, with water ballast tanks abreast each hold. Double bottom tanks throughout the length of the cargo holds are subdivided by the centreline girder. The vessel is equipped with main ***engine bridge** controls. The maximum open water speed is 12.5 knots>>
[Or is that "main-engine bridge controls", meaning "controls for the main engine are on the bridge"?]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge, pilot bridge


Explanation:
Without further context, by which I mean general background and/or the paragraph with greater detail, there’s going to be a risk that we are not spot on. Never the less, I would venture that this is quite simply referring to the wheelhouse and bridge arrangement, as in the place where the wheel, helm, nav gear, electronics, console and so on are located. There is nothing to suggest that it might be anything else, but...

Suggested renderings : bridge, pilot bridge

To continue Bourth’s point, there are indeed many types of “passerelle” on a vessel, depending on type of vessel, part of ship etc. :

passerelle de circulation (catwalk, gangway), - de navigation (bridge), - d’embarquement (gangway), - supérieure/haute (flying bridge), - transversale (transverse walkway), - de commandement (pilot bridge)

Sources : Dictionnaire maritime thématique anglais et français, InfoMer, Bruno A., Mouilleron-Bécar C., (Bibliothèque de l’institut français d’aide à la formation professionnelle maritime). ; Elsevier’s Nautical Dictionary, Vandenberghe J.-P., Elsevier



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nikki Scott-Despaigne