KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

passerelle de gouverne

English translation: bridge / wheelhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passerelle de gouverne
English translation:bridge / wheelhouse
Entered by: Tom Bishop

15:32 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: passerelle de gouverne
Ici on parle d'un bateau de pêche.

J'ai posé cette question sur easy mais on m'a conseillé de la poser en pro.
xxxAmandine
bridge
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-12 15:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou éventuellement \"wheelhouse\".
Si mes souvenirs sont bons, cela fait partie d\'une liste, donc pas de contexte pour nous aider. Longueur du bateau ?
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bridge
Tom Bishop
2footbridge of control surface
Laurier Lamirande


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridge


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-12 15:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou éventuellement \"wheelhouse\".
Si mes souvenirs sont bons, cela fait partie d\'une liste, donc pas de contexte pour nous aider. Longueur du bateau ?

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  zaphod: wheelhouse
12 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
footbridge of control surface


Explanation:
Obtenu avec Magic Translator.. je ne suis pas vraiment convaincu mais j'espère que ça peut vous aider

Laurier Lamirande
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench