KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la semi-remorque compas

English translation: end-tipping / end-dump semi-trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la semi-remorque compas
English translation:end-tipping / end-dump semi-trailer
Entered by: Paula Price

20:50 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: la semi-remorque compas
La semi-remorque compas

stable, rapide et compact

- Construction simple
- Angle de bennage important 60°
- Centre chassis très large avec axe de bennage de diamètre important: 120 mm
- Compas - Vérin simple effet, tige chromée dur


(I am confused about the title of this document. It appears to be describing a semi-trailer truck but I am not sure where the 'compas' comes in. I even began to think it was an actual 'name' even though it is written in lower case).
Paula Price
end-tipping / end-dump semi-trailer
Explanation:
"Compas" refers to the action of the tipping truck body (benne) relative to the chassis, i.e. it pivots about a point at the back, so the front of the body is raised and the contents (earth, etc.) slide out (hence reference to the angle de bennage). This "compas" action is obtained by a hydraulic cylinder (vérin) below the front of the body. This cylinder has, by extension, itself acquired the name "compas" because it controls the "compas" action.

tri-axle semi-trailers, were specially built in Germany
and will be used for medium and long distance end-tipping semi-trailer work. ...
www.fleetwatch.co.za/marketwatch022002/ 08-bitactros.htm

The driver of an end dump semi-trailer dumping rig was injured and an employee in the vicinity narrowly escaped being crushed when the ...
www.workcover.vic.gov.au/dir090\vwa\alerts.nsf/ 0/5CCD61F4982B4FEE4A256A140006FB8E?OpenDocument

and after various economic studies it was
decided to move the material by tractor and end dump semi-trailer operations. ...
www.supplyline.com/ftpgstorApr01.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-30 21:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Compas\" is of course the drawing compass you used in geometry lessons at school. Some models, and especially the large ones carpenters etc. might use, have a screw-lockable or friction-hold bar between the two limbs to hold them in position. This bar is like the hydraulic cylinder on a \"benne compas\" end/rear-tipping (UK) / end/rear-dump (US) truck (US/UK) / lorry (UK).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2end-tipping / end-dump semi-trailerxxxBourth
4scissor semi-trailer
Joao Vieira
2see comment
Hacene
2truck with hydraulic scissor mechanism tipperAntoine Cabrol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
truck with hydraulic scissor mechanism tipper


Explanation:
I think here "compas" refers to the shape of the lifting mechanism.
"HYDRAULIC SCISSOR MECHANISM"


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.hydro-techma.com/...
Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see comment


Explanation:
don't know the name exactly but these links should help you


    Reference: http://www.hydro-techma.com/france/hydrotech/acccompas.htm
    Reference: http://www.davenportmarino.com/cat/hauling.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end-tipping / end-dump semi-trailer


Explanation:
"Compas" refers to the action of the tipping truck body (benne) relative to the chassis, i.e. it pivots about a point at the back, so the front of the body is raised and the contents (earth, etc.) slide out (hence reference to the angle de bennage). This "compas" action is obtained by a hydraulic cylinder (vérin) below the front of the body. This cylinder has, by extension, itself acquired the name "compas" because it controls the "compas" action.

tri-axle semi-trailers, were specially built in Germany
and will be used for medium and long distance end-tipping semi-trailer work. ...
www.fleetwatch.co.za/marketwatch022002/ 08-bitactros.htm

The driver of an end dump semi-trailer dumping rig was injured and an employee in the vicinity narrowly escaped being crushed when the ...
www.workcover.vic.gov.au/dir090\vwa\alerts.nsf/ 0/5CCD61F4982B4FEE4A256A140006FB8E?OpenDocument

and after various economic studies it was
decided to move the material by tractor and end dump semi-trailer operations. ...
www.supplyline.com/ftpgstorApr01.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-30 21:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Compas\" is of course the drawing compass you used in geometry lessons at school. Some models, and especially the large ones carpenters etc. might use, have a screw-lockable or friction-hold bar between the two limbs to hold them in position. This bar is like the hydraulic cylinder on a \"benne compas\" end/rear-tipping (UK) / end/rear-dump (US) truck (US/UK) / lorry (UK).

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Given the context, this is the right answer. I do not believe that "compas" in any way implies a scissor action. If the text had not referred to "angle de bennage", I would have suggested "tilting semi-trailer".
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scissor semi-trailer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-30 21:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as scissor lift (semi-)trailer
http://www.mainetrailer.com/utility.html

As there are so many different trucks and trailers, this is the one that perhaps fits best... glad to help the comunity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-30 21:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see pictures at the above link, perhaps this helps...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: no hit whatsoever on the net
5 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: More like the "dual piston dump trailer" at the end of the site you refer to. Only only 1 piston.
1 hr
  -> There is also what they called a scissor lift trailer