KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

servi [as a noun]

English translation: explication :


21:10 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
French term or phrase: servi [as a noun]
Consolidation des servis sur order de fabrication.

... a l'objet de s'assurer que les servis necessaires sont tous effectues.
Amy Grieve
English translation:explication :
Explanation:
un "servi" est un objet disponible en stock, attribué à un ordre client ou de fabrication. Une fois servi, il est sorti (dans le sens comptable) du stock dans le cas d'une commande client ou déduit de l'ordre de fabrication.

exemple : une ordre de fabrication porte sur cent objets. Si soixante-dix ont été servis, cela signifie qu'il en reste trente à fabriquer.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Your explanation was very helpful, thanks. It was still difficult to come up with an English alternative though!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explication :
fcl
4productszaphod
2services
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
servis
services


Explanation:
I assume it is derived from the verb "servir". However, it would be strictly speaking incorrect, as the corresponding French word is "service".

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explication :


Explanation:
un "servi" est un objet disponible en stock, attribué à un ordre client ou de fabrication. Une fois servi, il est sorti (dans le sens comptable) du stock dans le cas d'une commande client ou déduit de l'ordre de fabrication.

exemple : une ordre de fabrication porte sur cent objets. Si soixante-dix ont été servis, cela signifie qu'il en reste trente à fabriquer.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Your explanation was very helpful, thanks. It was still difficult to come up with an English alternative though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products


Explanation:
Stock

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench