KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

... le PTAC remorque > poids à vide du véhicule tracteur

English translation: see expl.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:... le PTAC remorque > poids à vide du véhicule tracteur
English translation:see expl.
Entered by: affuller

16:21 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: ... le PTAC remorque > poids à vide du véhicule tracteur
Again, this comes from a French driver's license
affuller
see expl.
Explanation:
"Ensembles de vehcules de la categorie B dont le PTAC > 3,5 t ou le PTAC remorque > poids a vide du vehicule tracteur."

"All Category B vehicules where the Total Permitted Weight is greater than 3.5 T., or the where the Total Permitted Weight of the trailer is greater than the Unladen Weight of the tractor unit."

see below -

"Le permis E s'adresse aux personnes n'ayant que le permis B (permis voiture) et désireuses de tracter une remorque ou une caravane dont le poids (PTAC) serait supérieur au poids à vide de la voiture. Ou dont l'ensemble voiture (PTAC) + remorque (PTAC) serait supérieur à 3,5 tonnes.

A noter : la voiture peut-être plus légère que la remorque si cette dernière ne dépasse pas 750 kg en PTAC.

PTAC = Poids Total Autorisé en Charge
PV = Poids à Vide

PTRA = Poids Total Roulant Autorisé (exemple : PTAC voiture + PTAC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-07 08:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read - \"All Category B vehicules where the Total Permitted Weight is greater than 3.5 T., or where the Total Permitted Weight of the trailer is greater than the Unladen Weight of the tractor unit.\"
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for this thorough answer. My only caveat is that in the US, the term Total Permitted Weight does not seem to be used, judging by a Google search and my own experience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.... the trailor GVW > AGVW
Allan Jeffs
4see expl.
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see expl.


Explanation:
"Ensembles de vehcules de la categorie B dont le PTAC > 3,5 t ou le PTAC remorque > poids a vide du vehicule tracteur."

"All Category B vehicules where the Total Permitted Weight is greater than 3.5 T., or the where the Total Permitted Weight of the trailer is greater than the Unladen Weight of the tractor unit."

see below -

"Le permis E s'adresse aux personnes n'ayant que le permis B (permis voiture) et désireuses de tracter une remorque ou une caravane dont le poids (PTAC) serait supérieur au poids à vide de la voiture. Ou dont l'ensemble voiture (PTAC) + remorque (PTAC) serait supérieur à 3,5 tonnes.

A noter : la voiture peut-être plus légère que la remorque si cette dernière ne dépasse pas 750 kg en PTAC.

PTAC = Poids Total Autorisé en Charge
PV = Poids à Vide

PTRA = Poids Total Roulant Autorisé (exemple : PTAC voiture + PTAC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-07 08:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read - \"All Category B vehicules where the Total Permitted Weight is greater than 3.5 T., or where the Total Permitted Weight of the trailer is greater than the Unladen Weight of the tractor unit.\"



    Reference: http://autoecole.olivier.online.fr/info.html
Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for this thorough answer. My only caveat is that in the US, the term Total Permitted Weight does not seem to be used, judging by a Google search and my own experience.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.... the trailor GVW > AGVW


Explanation:
Explanation coming - but I'm sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-06 16:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... trailor GVW > tractor unit AGVW

(PTAC) GVW - Gross Vehicle Weight
(PTRA) AGVW - Authorised Gross Vehicle Weight = unladen weight


Colorado GVW License Plates - [ Traduire cette page ]
Plates for Gross Vehicle Weight - GVW Trucks. A GVW truck has an empty
weight of 16,001 pounds and over. This also includes trucks ...
www.mv.state.co.us/titlereg/ registration/plates/gvwtruck.html

Transport of Goods - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2.1.1. Articulated trucks and road trains. ... Le AGVW (Authorised Gross Vehicle Weight)
is the maximum weight that a set of loaded coupled vehicles can have. ...
www.cyber.uhp-nancy.fr/ demos/ENLO-014/cha_2/cha_2_1_1.html

[PDF] CITY OF PRINCE GEORGE 2004 - 2005 SUMMER & WINTER EQUIPMENT FOR ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Weight, ie Hourly Rental Rate (AGVW – Unladen Weight) tonnes = $/tonne/hour 7.2
SNOW HAUL: To ensure consistency of selection and that trucks are properly ...
www.city.pg.bc.ca/city_services/ transportation/equipmentforhire.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-06 16:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read: \"... GVW TRAILER > AGVW TRACTOR UNIT ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-06 18:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ensembles de vehcules de la categorie B dont le PTAC > 3,5 t ou le PTAC remorque > poids a vide du vehicule tracteur.\"

Let me do your work for you:
\"All category B vehicles whose GVW is greater than 3.5 T, or the trailer GVW is greater than the tractor unit AVGW.\"
If you don\'t want the symbols that is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-07 22:29:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tu te couperais la tête, toi !

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I should have made it clear that the > signs as used on the French license mean "greater than." Thanks on PTAC but if you can try again better undertanding the question, I'd appreciate it. Her'es the full sentence: "Ensembles de vehcules de la categorie B dont le PTAC > 3,5 t ou le PTAC remorque > poids a vide du vehicule tracteur."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Sounds pretty convincing. Should that not be "trailer" though?
13 mins
  -> Indeed
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I should have made it clear that the > signs as used on the French license mean "greater than." Thanks on PTAC but if you can try again better undertanding the question, I'd appreciate it. Her'es the full sentence: "Ensembles de vehcules de la categorie B dont le PTAC > 3,5 t ou le PTAC remorque > poids a vide du vehicule tracteur."