KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

surfaces de condensations

English translation: surface condenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surface de condensation
English translation:surface condenser
Entered by: writeaway

08:12 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine production machinery
French term or phrase: surfaces de condensations
This relates to a oenology blurb about a new machine that does away with the need for "surfaces de condensations". I have having problems coming up with a term that sound English.
Thanks for any help offered.
xxxDaran
surface condensors
Explanation:
I know absolutely nada-but that's what's in my Routledge

DISTILLER - www.accesso-internet.it - [ Translate this page ]
... Wide surface condenser with outlet tube for the... ... The Bianchi group has been working in the wine field for more than 40 years, precisely ever since Mr Leone ...
www.accesso-internet.it/distiller.html -

EXPATS.org.uk - FEATURES - Alcohol Production - White Lightning
... in the form of wine, beer, mead and other beverages produced by fermentation. ... This still is called the Liebig, Single Surface Condenser Still and, ...
www.expats.org.uk/features-whitelightning.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-21 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oop-condenser (still no spell check in Kudoz, unfortunately)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-21 10:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops-condensers (et ça continue)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thats the one. It reads well when put in place.
Many thanks
Daran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5condensation surfaces
Tony M
2 +1surface condensors
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
condensation surfaces


Explanation:
Well, I'm no specialist here, but the term sounds logical enough to me, and Google did at least throw up 13 hits associating it (in the singular) with wine; seems even more common in non-wine fields too.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  kelime
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Genevieve!

agree  Clare Macnamara
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Clare!

agree  Loubna Benkirane
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Loubna!

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface condensors


Explanation:
I know absolutely nada-but that's what's in my Routledge

DISTILLER - www.accesso-internet.it - [ Translate this page ]
... Wide surface condenser with outlet tube for the... ... The Bianchi group has been working in the wine field for more than 40 years, precisely ever since Mr Leone ...
www.accesso-internet.it/distiller.html -

EXPATS.org.uk - FEATURES - Alcohol Production - White Lightning
... in the form of wine, beer, mead and other beverages produced by fermentation. ... This still is called the Liebig, Single Surface Condenser Still and, ...
www.expats.org.uk/features-whitelightning.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-21 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oop-condenser (still no spell check in Kudoz, unfortunately)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-21 10:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops-condensers (et ça continue)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thats the one. It reads well when put in place.
Many thanks
Daran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr