KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

En phase d’ouverture sur 5 ans

English translation: Will reach its peak in 5 years time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En phase d’ouverture sur 5 ans
English translation:Will reach its peak in 5 years time
Entered by: Stella Woods

03:48 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: En phase d’ouverture sur 5 ans
Describes when a wine will be ready to drink. Does this mean then that it will be ready to drink in five years, or that it is ready to drink now and for the next five years?
Stella Woods
Will reach perfection in five years
Explanation:
So, basically, you should wait five years before drinking it.
Selected response from:

EmmyNicole
France
Grading comment
thank you again - hopefully no more variations on ouvert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Will reach perfection in five yearsEmmyNicole
5 -1it is ready to drink from now on for the next five yearsTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Will reach perfection in five years


Explanation:
So, basically, you should wait five years before drinking it.

EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you again - hopefully no more variations on ouvert!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is ready to drink from now on for the next five years


Explanation:
You are right.
It means it is ready to drink from now on for the next five years.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EmmyNicole: You can drink it right now, but it will reach perfection in 5 years, so it's best to wait. I am sitting right next to my French friend, who is a wine expert, and this is what he's telling me.
3 mins
  -> but it says ' en phase d'ouverture". It does not say that it will reach perfection. Let us see