KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

macération/fractionnement

English translation: maceration/fractionation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:macération/fractionnement
English translation:maceration/fractionation
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

03:57 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine production
French term or phrase: macération/fractionnement
Vinification du vin
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
maceration/fractionation
Explanation:
Terms given by eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Thank you for the ref.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maceration/rackingIan Ferguson
4Wine-making or wine production
sjpereira
3maceration/fractionation
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maceration/racking


Explanation:
Maceration consists of leaving the pressed grape juice in contact with the skins of the grapes to extract colour and body. This is followed by "racking" or straining the juice off from the skins.


Example 2. A short 5-day maceration at 26°C.
Process : Devatting, pressing, blending of the running off juice and the first press wines.
Density of the juice: 1020.
Application of a programme including a racking with an aeration 24 hours after devatting.
End of the fermentation of this juice at 24°C.
Inoculation with lactic bacteria to finish off the MLF within 15 days after devatting.


I had to make a study of all this when I was doing a translation of a text on wine.




    Reference: http://www.icv.fr/kiosqueuk/flash/flash7uk.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wine-making or wine production


Explanation:
The word vinification also exists in English but is not commonly used.

Abrege.com gives definitions in French if you need a better understanding of the processes.

Hope this helps! :)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.abrege.com/lpv/prodig04.htm#Section_1.3
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maceration/fractionation


Explanation:
Terms given by eurodicautom


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Clair@Lexeme
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the ref.