KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Primeurs

English translation: futures / en primeur wines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Primeurs
English translation:futures / en primeur wines
Entered by: Dees

21:42 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Primeurs
French term or phrase: Primeurs
--> Campagne de ventes des "Primeurs" 1999 à l'export

Je n'arrive pas à trouver l'équivalent anglais de primeurs (ici, vins vendus à l'avance, avant même que la production ne soit terminée).

Mon dictionnaire me donne des traductions qui ne me satisfont pas entièrement... nouveau wine, wine of the latest vintage.

Avez-vous des suggestions? Merci beaucoup! :)
Dees
United Kingdom
Futures
Explanation:
You have to be careful not to confuse "acheter en primeur", which means buying futures, with "vin primeur", which means young wine, such as Beaujolais nouveau. From your explanation of the context, I'm pretty sure you mean "futures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-26 22:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also depends on your target audience. Journalists tend to use the term "primeurs", but professionals tend to use "futures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-26 22:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Companion to Wine, edited by Jancis Robinson, gives the following definition of "en primeur" - "wine trade term, French in origin, for wine sold as FUTURES before being bottled......."

and "primeur" is "French word for young produce which has been adapted to mean young wine..........Beaujolais, Côtes-du-Rhone, Coteaux du Tricastin.......Bourgogne blanc....Muscadet...." etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-26 22:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitsuko
In response to your note (I can't seem to find the function that allows me to reply to you in the box above......) - if we are talking about Bordeaux wines sold before bottling, then she can use either the term "en primeur wines" or "futures", the latter being better if she is targeting professionals. If, however, she means young wines, then "primeurs" would be correct
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone! Dans ce contexte-ci, il s'agit bien de vins vendus avant leur mise en bouteille. Bonne soirée/Bonne nuit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Primeurs
Kate Hudson
4Futures
xxxfrenchloki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primeurs


Explanation:
These are called Primeur in English too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-26 22:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a more technical note, the wine is strictly speaking, more properly termed Beaujolais Primeur. By French and European rules, a wine released during the period between its harvest and a date in the following spring, is termed primeur. A wine released during the period between its own and the following years harvest, is termed nouveau. Well, enough of that!
http://www.intowine.com/beaujolais2.html


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzy G
1 hr
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Futures


Explanation:
You have to be careful not to confuse "acheter en primeur", which means buying futures, with "vin primeur", which means young wine, such as Beaujolais nouveau. From your explanation of the context, I'm pretty sure you mean "futures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-26 22:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also depends on your target audience. Journalists tend to use the term "primeurs", but professionals tend to use "futures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-26 22:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Companion to Wine, edited by Jancis Robinson, gives the following definition of "en primeur" - "wine trade term, French in origin, for wine sold as FUTURES before being bottled......."

and "primeur" is "French word for young produce which has been adapted to mean young wine..........Beaujolais, Côtes-du-Rhone, Coteaux du Tricastin.......Bourgogne blanc....Muscadet...." etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-26 22:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitsuko
In response to your note (I can't seem to find the function that allows me to reply to you in the box above......) - if we are talking about Bordeaux wines sold before bottling, then she can use either the term "en primeur wines" or "futures", the latter being better if she is targeting professionals. If, however, she means young wines, then "primeurs" would be correct


    Reference: http://www.1855.com/?lg=en
xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone! Dans ce contexte-ci, il s'agit bien de vins vendus avant leur mise en bouteille. Bonne soirée/Bonne nuit!