chai d'élevage

English translation: wine ageing/maturing cellar/storehouse

French term or phrase:chai d'élevage
English translation:wine ageing/maturing cellar/storehouse
Entered by: egunn

16:27 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: chai d'élevage
i.e. the place where 'élevage' (the stage between fermentation and bottling, usually kept in French as far as I know) takes places. But is there a standard English term for "chai d'élevage"?
egunn
wine aging cellar / storehouse
Explanation:
There isn't a particular term for it in my trusty specialist dictionary - just each term separately.

Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered/commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maturing cellar
Katherine Mérignac
3 +2wine aging cellar / storehouse
Josephine79
4 +1keep it in French
xxxfrenchloki
4aging cellar
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chai d'élevage
wine aging cellar / storehouse


Explanation:
There isn't a particular term for it in my trusty specialist dictionary - just each term separately.



Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered/commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes. "wine aging/maturing storehouse or cellar". http://chameleon-translations.com/Glossary(fr)-fr.shtml
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allan, especially for the link.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chai d'élevage
aging cellar


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean here

n the estate there is also an old farmhouse complex, complete with vinification and aging cellars that date back to the 1700’s, in which the Vino Nobile wines are produced. Cellar capacity is approximately 1,600 hl (40,000 gallons) of wood cooperage, mostly oval Slavonian oak casks and small barrels, in addition to 4,600 hl (115,000 gallons) of temperature controlled stainless steel tanks. A new winery complex complete with additional aging cellars is being built on the estate. http://www.carpineto.com/estates/estates_eng.htm
 

see this website for photos http://www.nickelandnickel.com/Winery/Farmstead/BAC.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chai d'élevage
maturing cellar


Explanation:
I would think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-31 16:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree that wine "ages", reference tends to be made to "maturing cellars".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-31 17:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I agree that wine "ages", reference tends to be made to "maturing cellars".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-31 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few references:

Wine cellar, wine cooler, conservation, preservation, maturing cellar or service
cellar for maturation of the wine or ideal service temperature of any wine ...
www.climadiff.com/index_en.htm - 35k - 29 oct 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Site des Vins de Saint Emilion - [ Traduire cette page ]
The maturing cellar. The wine is matured for 10 to 20 months. It is tasted
regularly to follow its development. As The wine matures, It becomes clearer, ...
www.vins-saint-emilion.com/ Anglais/Decouverte/saison22.html - 11k -

The maturing cellar of Tenuta Valleselle is equipped with French barriques, in
particular Allier and Tronçais, and 10, 20 and 40 hectolitre capacity barrels ...
www.tinazzi.it/inglese/azienda.htm

Vignobles Alain Jaume - [ Traduire cette page ]
A maturing cellar with oak casks. A cellar for ageing in bottles with a capacity
of 350000 bottles. A bottling room. A tasting cellar. ...
www.domaine-grand-veneur.com/agl/index.php?Cat=Cellar

The Auswine Forum :: View topic - Who Am I - Adair (Updated 27th ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Luckily I have a good slowly maturing cellar of over 600 bottles. ... Despite My
slowly maturing cellar, I have many soon-to-be-drunk wines lying around in ...
forum.auswine.com.au/viewtopic.php?p=3852& sid=a5489375cb09e2290f41edfe440a3282


Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
18 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  Robintech
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chai d'élevage
keep it in French


Explanation:
Just as 'élevage ' is usually kept in French, so is 'chai'. Any professional reading your text will know what it means. If you know that your readers are not experts, however, you could use one of the terms suggested, such as wine ageing/maturing storehouse. I prefer 'storehouse' to 'cellar', as a chai is always above ground, and cellar in English tends to suggest an underground area.
If you're not sure of your readership's level of knowledge, leave it in French and put an explanation in brackets.


xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: poss. leave in French + expl. , depending on readership - but I don't think they're all above ground: try chai souterrain in Google\\I found 100s - e.g.www.pichon-lalande.com/fr/histoire/renaissance.asp:)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel - you're quite right. My reference book is obviously out of date.....I would change my comment to 'most" or even "some" :-)

neutral  Katherine Mérignac: I'm sorry, but I don't agree - I don't feel the terms are sufficiently technical to merit being left in French, and reference is much more frequently made to cellars than storehouses in oenological fields -- OK, fair enough!
20 mins
  -> I agree that in the oenological field, cellar is more often used - my concern was that to an amateur, cellar suggests underground, and in most cases, the chai is above ground.